Arrow-right Camera

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: high school sports


West Valley girls cross country team managing expections

John Moir expected to see a big jump in popularity in his girls cross country program after winning West Valley’s third state championship last fall.


UPDATED: Wed., July 10, 2019, 7:59 p.m.

Prep notebook: All-state softball teams named; East-West football game Friday

The Washington State Softball Coaches Association announced its selections for 2019 All-State Softball Teams earlier this week; East-West football on Friday.


Dave Nichols: Giving a few more senior athletes a little bit more recognition

All of this year’s nominees are extremely qualified and rightful recipients of this honor. These are the kids we should be promoting and holding up as an example as not …


UPDATED: Wed., June 5, 2019, 9:04 p.m.

MLB draft: Mt. Spokane’s Brady Hill among local names called on Day 3

Brady Hill, Mt. Spokane center fielder and leadoff hitter, was selected in the 39th round on Day 3 of the MLB draft on Wednesday.


UPDATED: Wed., June 5, 2019, 5:08 p.m.

Prep notebook: Mt. Spokane’s Niveya Henley goes camping; all-league lacrosse honors

Mt. Spokane sophomore Niveya Henley and Clarkston sophomore Ashlyn Wallace have been selected to the adidas Gauntlet All-American Camp as two of the top 50 players in America in the …


UPDATED: Thu., May 30, 2019, 10:53 p.m.

Prep baseball: Eric Mast helps big schools sweep small schools at all-state feeder games

The all-stars from the 4A and 3A Greater Spokane League took on players from 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B leagues on Thursday, and the big school team swept the small …


UPDATED: Thu., May 30, 2019, 7:57 p.m.

Prep notebook: Iron Wood Classic brings out top preps, pros

The fifth annual Iron Wood Classic, for professional and prep athletes, will be held this weekend at


UPDATED: Wed., May 29, 2019, 6:40 p.m.

Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams

All-league teams from area baseball, softball, track and field, soccer, tennis and golf teams.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 11:19 p.m.

State 4A track and field: Mead’s Jordynn Hutchinson continues family trend of winning shot put titles

As Mead sophomore Jordynn Hutchinson received her medal Saturday after winning the State 4A girls shot put title, an announcer at Mount Tahoma HS emphatically broadcast her name through the …


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 11:05 p.m.

State 2A track and field: Cheney’s Camden VerStrate leads impressive showing by Great Northern League athletes

Camden VerStrate didn’t look like a first-year high school sprinter Saturday. More like a dual-event state champion.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 10:05 p.m.

State 3A track and field: Mt. Spokane’s Spencer Barrera claims two titles; Allie Janke breaks another meet record

Mt. Spokane senior Spencer Barrera could point to a half-dozen state medals he’d earned before Saturday, but none were the color he coveted.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 10:18 p.m.

State 1A, 2B, 1B girls track and field: Oakesdale’s Bree Rawls helps Nighthawks claim 1B team title

The future promises to be bright for Oakesdale freshman Bree Rawls. The present isn’t too shabby either.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 9:50 p.m.

State 1A, 2B, 1B boys track and field: Noah Cherrington helps Lakeside run away with 1A title

With one potential nightmare behind him, Noah Cherrington spent the rest of the State 1A track and field meet living a dream.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 10:16 p.m.

State softball: Makenna Oliver delivers and Almira/Coulee-Hartline wins consecutive 1B championship games

Roundup of Saturday’s state softball action.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 7:49 p.m.

State baseball: Dalton Kentner dominates as Almira/Coulee-Hartline tops Odessa in 1B title game

Roundup of Saturday’s state baseball action.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 6:20 p.m.

State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place

Roundup of Saturday’s state tennis action.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 7:47 p.m.

State boys soccer: Ferris, Lakeside fall in shootouts in third-place matches

Roundup of Saturday’s state boys soccer action.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 11:03 p.m.

State 4A, 3A track and field: Mt. Spokane’s Katie Rhodes defends 3A high jump title

Between clearing various heights at the state 3A track and field meet Friday at Mount Tahoma High, Mt. Spokane high jumper Katie Rhodes repeatedly jogged toward a nearby fence to …


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 10:30 p.m.

State soccer: Ferris downed by Mount Si; Lakeside edged by Vashon Island in semifinals

Roundup of Friday’s state boys soccer action.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 9:47 p.m.

State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals

Roundup of Friday’s state tennis tournament action.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 9:35 p.m.

State 2A track and field: Pullman’s Tyrus Thomas holds on to win 110-meter hurdles title

Tyrus Thomas stood atop the podium Friday at the State 2A track and field meet at Mount Tahoma High, his smile beaming toward the near-capacity grandstand.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 9:17 p.m.

State 1A, 2B, 1B track and field: Tekoa-Rosalia’s Garrett Naught holds off league rival to claim 2B high jump title

Kettle Falls’ Charlie Andrews needed his rival to miss just one more attempt to stake his claim to a State 2B championship in the high jump on Friday.


UPDATED: Thu., May 23, 2019, 11:02 p.m.

State softball: Central Valley finds itself and returns to state tournament

CV lost two of its first four games but earned the league’s top seed into districts by sweeping the season series with University, including a 3-0 win in the regular-season …


UPDATED: Thu., May 23, 2019, 10:55 p.m.

State track and field: North Central’s Allie Janke breaks 3A meet record with win in 1,600

Nobody else was going to push North Central distance sensation Allie Janke, so one of the nation’s best sophomores pushed herself.


UPDATED: Thu., May 23, 2019, 6:56 p.m.

Prep track and field: Lakeside’s athletes vie for state titles while remembering late assistant coach Barry Sartz

The Lakeside track and field team didn’t get a chance to say goodbye to Barry Sartz before his life ended suddenly and without warning last fall.


State tennis: Brooke Fager of Lewis and Clark caps high school career at state tournament

Brooke Fager knows what it’s going to take at this weekend’s state Class 4A girls tennis tournament.


UPDATED: Wed., May 22, 2019, 10:17 p.m.

State golf: Gonzaga Prep’s bid for 4A championship comes up short

Players, coaches and parents jockeyed for position to get a clear look as the last few State 4A boys tournament scores were posted on the wall outside of The Creek …


UPDATED: Wed., May 22, 2019, 7:04 p.m.

State track and field: Five things to watch for local athletes at the 4A, 3A and 2A meets

The State 4A, 3A and 2A boys and girls track meets begin Thursday at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.


UPDATED: Wed., May 22, 2019, 4:48 p.m.

State baseball: Colville follows path set by football and wrestling teams

How’s this for pressure? Colville third-year baseball coach Blake Sjordal leads his team to the state semifinal following football and wrestling teams winning State 1A titles this school year.


UPDATED: Wed., May 22, 2019, 9:56 p.m.

Prep notebook: Davenport’s Sydney Zeiler signs letter of intent; all-state baseball feeder games in Spokane

Sydney Zeiler of Davenport signed a national letter of intent to play basketball at Eastern Oregon University earlier this week.