Arrow-right Camera

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: district playoffs


Prep boys soccer: Jadon Bowton comes up big in shootout and Ferris wins 4A district title

Roundup of Saturday’s prep boys soccer action from across the region.


UPDATED: Fri., May 10, 2019, 11:30 p.m.

Prep roundup: Central Valley softball advances to District 8 4A championship game

Roundup of Friday’s prep district tournament action from across the region.


Prep baseball: Richland tops Mead in semifinal; Central Valley, Gonzaga Prep win loser-outs

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep baseball action from across the region.


Prep baseball: Cody Davenport leads Coeur d’Alene to win over Post Falls in districts

Roundup of Monday’s prep baseball action from across the region.


UPDATED: Sat., May 4, 2019, 8:34 p.m.

Prep baseball: Dayton Wells pitches Mead past Chiawana in District 8 4A first-round matchup

Roundup of Saturday’s prep baseball action from across the region.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 9, 2019, 10:34 p.m.

Winter storm forces widespread postponements of district tournaments across region

Friday’s winter storm and blustery conditions on Saturday forced widespread postponements of most district basketball tournaments across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


Girls basketball: Sydney Zeiler helps No. 4 Davenport advance to semifinal in 2B district tourney

Roundup of preps girls basketball playoff action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho


Boys basketball: Ben Adams lifts No. 2 St. George’s into 2B district semifinal

Roundup of Thursday’s prep boys basketball playoffs from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 7, 2019, 10:20 p.m.

Prep wrestling: North Central, Rogers show quality over quantity heading to regionals

North Central and Rogers may not have the depth to trip up the Greater Spokane League’s most tradition-rich programs in duals, but they’re both stocked with high-level talent.


Girls basketball: Gabi Isaak scores 19 points and Almira/Coulee-Hartline advances in 1B tourney

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep girls basketball action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


UPDATED: Sat., Nov. 3, 2018, 8:50 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Faith Kennedy’s 12 kills helps advance Lakeside to state over Cascade

Roundup of Saturday’s prep volleyball action from across the region.


Prep girls soccer: Amber Hickman’s 60th-minute goal lifts Mt. Spokane to state tournament

Roundup of Saturday’s prep girls soccer from across the region.


UPDATED: Fri., Nov. 2, 2018, 11:17 p.m.

Prep football: Johnny Miller scores two touchdowns, Newport advances to state

Roundup of Friday’s prep football action from across the region.


Prep morning roundup: Katie Benjamin’s 78th-minute header advances Shadle Park past Southridge

Roundup of Thursday’s prep sports playoff action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., Oct. 25, 2018, 10:56 p.m.

Cross country: Gideon Swanson, Madelyn Buckley help Lakeside win district boys and girls titles

Roundup of Thursday’s prep cross country action from across the region.


UPDATED: Fri., Nov. 2, 2018, 1:42 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Shelby Draper had 14 kills, Cheney eliminated Clarkston in District 7 2A Tournament

Roundup of Thursday’s prep volleyball playoff action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., Oct. 25, 2018, 11:06 p.m.

Girls soccer: Mackenzie Letsch scores twice, including game-winner, North Central beats Kennewick

Roundup of Thursday’s prep girls soccer playoff action from across the region.