Arrow-right Camera

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: district 8 tournament


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

District 8 4A boys: Liam Lloyd carries Gonzaga Prep back to state tourney with second-place win over Chiawana

Liam Lloyd scored 30 points, hitting 9 of 12 free throws in the fourth quarter, and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Bullpups over Chiawana 61-59 in the District 8 …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

District 8 4A girls: Talia Von Oelhoffen scores 31 points and Chiawana tops Mead in second-place game

Nationally ranked prospect Talia Von Oelhoffen scored 31 points and Chiawana topped Mead 65-50 at the Toyota Center in Kennewick to punch its ticket to the state tournament.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

District 8 3A boys: Mt. Spokane uses 20-point run to pull away from Kennewick in second-place game

JoJo Anderson scored 15 points, Tyson Degnhart had 11 and Mt. Spokane ran away from Kennewick 88-41 in the District 8 3A boys second-place game at the Toyota Center in …


District 8 4A boys: Gavin Gilstrap leads Central Valley’s balance attack in title win over Gonzaga Prep

Gavin Gilstrap scored 21 points with eight rebounds and Greater Spokane League champ Central Valley handled third-seeded Gonzaga Prep 68-53 in the late game at the Toyota Center in Kennewick.


District 8 4A girls: Peyton Howard shines in overtime as Central Valley outlasts Mead in title game

Howard scored eight of her 19 points in the extra session and and top-seeded Central Valley outlasted seventh-seeded Mead 55-53 in the District 8 4A championship game at the Toyota …


District 8 4A boys: Cooper Dewitt scores 17 points and Chiawana edges Ferris in 4A loser-out

Cooper Dewitt led four in double figures with 17 points and Chiawana (21-2) eliminated Ferris (13-10) 61-57 in a District 8 4A loser-out at the Toyota Center on Friday.


District 8 4A girls: Chiawana’s Talia Von Oelhoffen proves too much for University in loser-out

Talia Von Oelhoffen scored 36 points and Chiawana (21-3) eliminated University (12-12) in a District 8 4A loser-out at the Toyota Center in Kennewick on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 21, 2020

District 8 3A boys: Messiah Jones’ big day leads Kamiakin over Mt. Spokane in title game

Messiah Jones scored 21 points with 15 rebounds and Kamiakin topped GSL champion Mt. Spokane 55-52 in the District 8 3A championship game at the Toyota Center in Kennewick on …


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 21, 2020

District 8 3A girls: Jayda Noble leads sharp-shooting Mt. Spokane over Kennewick in title game

Greater Spokane League MVP Jayda Noble had two of Mt. Spokane’s 12 3-pointers and finished with 23 points and 13 rebounds to lead the top-seeded Wildcats over Kennewick 73-54 in …


District 8 4A girls: Ellie Boni scores 21 points to help University eliminate Gonzaga Prep

Ellie Boni finished with 21 points, as did teammate Tyler McCliment-Call, and visiting fifth-seeded University (12-11) eliminated third-seeded Gonzaga Prep 53-47 in the District 8 4A tournament on Tuesday.


District 8 4A boys: Cole Omlin leads four in double figures as Ferris advances past Walla Walla

Roundup of Tuesday’s District 8 4A boys basketball tournament action.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 15, 2020

District 8 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep upends No. 3 Chiawana, will meet No. 5 Central Valley in title game

Roundup of Saturday’s District 8 4A boys basketball tournament.


District 8 4A girls: Joelnell Momberg paces Mead over Gonzaga Prep in district semifinal

Joelnell Momberg scored 17 points and visiting seventh-seeded Mead (14-7) defeated third-seeded Gonzaga Prep (15-6) 52-36 in a District 8 4A semifinal on Saturday.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 12, 2020

District 8 4A boys: Noah Sanders’ hot start lifts Central Valley over Hanford

Noah Sanders hit four 3-pointers in the first quarter as top-seeded Central Valley built a huge lead and handled visiting eighth-seeded Hanford 76-42 in a District 8 4A first-round game …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 12, 2020

District 8 4A girls: Grace Geldien paces balanced Central Valley over Richland

Grace Geldien led four in double figures with 16 points and top-seeded Central Valley pulled away from eighth-seeded Richland 79-44 in District 8 play on Wednesday.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 11, 2020

District 8 3A tournament: Greater Spokane League teams swept in first-round games

Roundup of Tuesday’s District 8 3A boys and girls basketball tournament action.


UPDATED: Tue., May 14, 2019

Prep golf: Central Valley’s Kami Twining, Gonzaga Prep’s Nate Plaster claim District 8 4A titles

The Greater Spokane League regular season didn’t go quite as planned for Central Valley sophomore Kami Twining and Gonzaga Prep junior Nate Plaster.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 6, 2019

District 8 girls: Andie Zylak helps send Lewis and Clark to the semifinals

Roundup of Thursday’s District 8 4A girls tournament first-round games


UPDATED: Sat., May 12, 2018

Prep baseball: Mason Wells leads Mead over Chiawana in District 8 championship game

Third-seeded Mead knocked off fourth-seeded Chiawana 11-3 in the District 8 4A championship game at Avista Stadium.


UPDATED: Fri., May 4, 2018

Prep baseball playoffs: Top-seeded Mt. Spokane loses to Kennewick in extras

Roundup of Friday’s prep baseball tournament action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., May 3, 2018

Prep baseball playoffs: Walla Walla upsets top seed Gonzaga Prep in district play

Roundup of Thursday’s prep baseball tournament action from across the region.


District 8 boys soccer: Lewis and Clark shuts down Chiawana to advance

Roundup of Wednesday’s District 8 4A and 3A prep boys soccer tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., May 2, 2018

District 8 baseball: Cam Liss leads Ferris over Lewis and Clark in play-in game

Roundup of Wednesday’s District 8 4A and 3A baseball tournament action.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 15, 2018

District 8 3A girls: Kamiakin beats top-seeded Mt. Spokane for district title

Top-seeded Mt. Spokane was uncharacteristically ragged with the ball – especially early – and second-seeded Kamiakin (20-2) topped the Wildcats (12-10) 59-51 in the girls District 8 3A championship game …