Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Boys regionals: Tru Allen leads Clarkston into quarterfinals with win over Toppenish

UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 29, 2020

 (AP)
(AP)

Clarkston 53, Toppenish 49: Tru Allen scored 27 points and the No. 7 Bantams (18-5) beat the No. 2 Wildcats (21-2) in a State 2A regional game at Eisenhower HS.

Clarkston advanced to a quarterfinal on Thursday while Toppenish faces a first-round loser-out on Wednesday.

2B

Liberty 66, White Swan 51: Van Ricker scored 28 points and the No.1 Lancers (24-0) beat the No. 8 Cougars (18-7) in a regional at West Valley HS. Tayshawn Colvin added 16 points for Liberty.

Liberty advances to a quarterfinal on Thursday. White Swan faces a first-round loser-out on Wednesday.

Devin Sampson-Craig led White Swan with 18 points.

St. George’s 43, Onalaska 37: Dan Rigsby scored 21 points to pass the career 1,000-point mark and the No. 2 Dragons (20-4) beat the No. 7 Loggers (20-7) in a regional at Mt. Spokane HS.

Nico Morales added 11 points with 13 rebounds for St. George’s, which advances to a quarterfinal on Thursday. Onalaska faces a first-round loser-out on Wednesday.

Carter Whitehead led Onalaska with 10 points.

Colfax 69, Oroville 58: John Lustig scored 21 points and the No. 9 Bulldogs (19-7) eliminated the No. 16 Hornets (12-13) in a regional round loser-out at University HS.

Blake Holman scored 18 points and Hunter Claassen added 16 for Colfax, which advances to a first-round loser-out game on Wednesday.

Julian Lopez led Oroville with 21 points.

Kettle Falls 47, Darrington 35: Matthew Thompson scored 12 points and the No. 12 Bulldogs (17-10) eliminated the No. 13 Loggers (17-7) in a loser-out at Mt. Spokane HS.

Kettle Falls advances to a first-round loser-out on Wednesday.

Caleb Rivera led Darrington with 17 points.

1B

Odessa 65, Oakesdale 32: Ryan Moffet scored 20 points, Camden Weber had 14 and Marcus King added 12 and the No. 1 Tigers (24-0) beat the No. 8 Nighthawks (18-5) in a regional at West Valley HS.

Odessa advances to a quarterfinal on Thursday while Oakesdale faces a first-round loser-out on Wednesday.

Matthew Hockett led Oakesdale with 14 points.

Selkirk 64, Tacoma Baptist 46: Jay Link scored 16 points and the No. 13 Rangers (16-8) eliminated the No. 12 Crusaders (18-9) in a loser-out at Rogers (Puyallup) HS. Ryan Zimmerman added 15 points for Selkirk and Ty Taylor scored 12.

Selkirk advances to a first-round loser-out on Wednesday.

Matt Kissel led Tacoma Baptist with 12 points.

Garfield-Palouse 79, Chief Kitsap Academy 51: Blake Jones scored 26 points and the No. 11 Vikings (18-6) eliminated the No. 14 Bears (13-7) in a loser-out at University HS. Austin Jones added 19 points for Garfield-Palouse and Ethan Hawkins scored 14.

Gar-Pal advances to a first-round loser-out on Wednesday.

Josh Bagley led Chief Kitsap Academy with 13 points.

Idaho

Lake City 60, Lewiston 59: Jack Kiesbuy scored the go-ahead with 20 seconds left and the Timberwolves (16-8) eliminated the Bengals (13-9) in the District 1-2 5A second-place game.

Colton Mitchell led LC with 17 points and Kiesbuy finished with 15.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.


Powered by Fastenall

Swedish Thoracic Surgery: Partners in patient care

 (Courtesy Bergman Draper Oslund Udo)

Matt Bergman knows the pain and anger that patients with mesothelioma feel.