Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Regional round: Great Northern MVP Ashlyn Wallace leads Clarkston over Franklin Pierce

UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 28, 2020

The hoop is shown as the Memphis Grizzlies and Oklahoma City Thunder play during Game 2 of their Western Conference semifinal NBA basketball playoff series Tuesday, May 7, 2013, in Oklahoma City. (AP Photo/Tony Gutierrez) (Tony Gutierrez / AP)
The hoop is shown as the Memphis Grizzlies and Oklahoma City Thunder play during Game 2 of their Western Conference semifinal NBA basketball playoff series Tuesday, May 7, 2013, in Oklahoma City. (AP Photo/Tony Gutierrez) (Tony Gutierrez / AP)
From staff reports

Great Northern League MVP Ashlyn Wallace scored 15 points and 11th-seeded Clarkston eliminated 14th-seeded Franklin Pierce 56-31 in a State 2A regional round loser-out at West Valley HS.

Samantha Chatfield added eight points for the Bantams (19-6).

Zionna Barbee led the Cardinals (17-10) with 16 points.

Clarkston advances to a loser-out first-round game on Wednesday.

La Salle 55, Freeman 32: Trista Hull scored 26 points and the fifth-seeded Lightning (20-3) beat the fourth-seeded Scotties (20-3) in a State 1A regional round at West Valley HS.

Ellis Crowley led Freeman with 10 points, and Anna Chisholm added seven.

La Salle advances to a quarterfinal game on Thursday. Freeman faces a loser-out first-round game on Wednesday.

Boys

King’s 62, Deer Park 44: Tyler Linhardt scored 20 points and the 14th-seeded Knights (15-10) eliminated the 11th-seeded Stags (16-7) in a State 1A regional round loser-out at West Valley HS.

Hunter Dryden led Deer Park with 11 points while Jobi Gelder and Jake Black added 10 apiece.

King’s advances to a state loser-out first-round game on Wednesday.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55, Sunnyside Christian 51: The 10th-seeded Warriors (16-8) eliminated the 15th-seeded Knights (14-11) in a State 2B regional round loser-out at Wenatchee HS.

ACH advances to a state loser-out first-round game on Wednesday.

Idaho

Moscow 79, Lakeland 59: Brayden Decker and Ben Postell scored 21 points apiece and the top-seeded Bears (14-9) beat the second-seeded Hawks (17-5) in Game 2 of the District 1-2 4A championship series at North Idaho College.

Game 3 is Saturday. Benny Kitchel added 11 points for Moscow.

Ben Zubaly led Lakeland with 28 points and Carson Seay added 10.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.


Powered by Fastenall

Swedish Thoracic Surgery: Partners in patient care

 (Courtesy Bergman Draper Oslund Udo)

Matt Bergman knows the pain and anger that patients with mesothelioma feel.