Arrow-right Camera
Sports

Fall sports 2019 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Thu., Dec. 5, 2019

Football

Greater Spokane 4A

Offense

Coaches: Tom Yearout (Fer), Benji Sonnichsen (Mea), Dave McKenna (GP).

Assistant coach: Malik Roberson (Fer).

Frosh coach: Josh Thorn (GP).

Pos.

Player, School

Year

MVP

Ryan Blair (Mea)

Sr.

AP

Chad Carlson (CV)

Sr.

QB

Matt Gabbert (CV)

Sr.

RB

Brent Jones (Fer)

Sr.

RB

Jaden Ortega (GP)

Jr.

WR

Evan Wiersma (Mea)

Sr.

WR

Carsen Raab (CV)

Sr.

WR

Casey Hocking (Fer)

Sr.

OL

Trace Franks (Mea)

Sr.

OL

Bradley Fillis (CV)

Sr.

OL

Caleb Halvorsen (Fer)

Sr.

OL

Ian Keno (GP)

Sr.

OL

Malachi Moore (LC)

Sr.

K

Eli Eldridge (Mea)

Sr.

Honorable mention: QB: Elijah Morse, sr. (Uni); Ryan McKenna, so. (GP); Jace Parbon, jr. (LC). RB: Robert Collier Jr., so. (GP); Chase Becker, sr. (GP); Keani Guthmueller, sr. (LC). WR: Larry Kennedy, sr. (Uni); Kaveh Abghari, jr. (Mea); Keli’i Zalopany, sr. (Mea); Cameron Sheley, sr. (CV); Cayden Kerr, sr. (GP). OL: Preston Devenish, sr. (Uni); Josh Huffman, jr. (Mea); Preston Grote, sr. (CV); Makai Dulz, sr. (Fer); Alonzo Williams, sr. (LC); Riley Ayala, jr. (Mea). K: Landon Rehkow, sr. (CV).

Defense

Pos.

Name

Year

MVP

Tarynce Antolin (Fer)

Sr.

DL

Ben Voigtlaender (Mea)

Sr.

DL

Preston Grote (CV)

Sr.

DL

Jake Davis (Fer)

Sr.

DL

Austin Reed (GP)

Sr.

LB

Cayden Miller (Mea)

Sr.

LB

Brandon Thomas (CV)

So.

LB

Nate Schlosser (Fer)

Sr.

LB

Zane Melzer (GP)

Sr.

LB

Charles Avery (LC)

Sr.

DB

Kaden Gardner (Mea)

Sr.

DB

Zach Fleming (Fer)

Sr.

DB

Jack Schmidt (GP)

Sr.

DB

Keani Guthmueller (LC)

Sr.

P

Landon Rehkow (CV)

Sr.

Honorable mention: DL: Marquise Milton, sr. (Uni); David Caudillo, sr. (Uni); Sam Walker, sr. (Mea); Tate Cornell, sr. (CV); Eli McCann, sr. (Fer); Kaleb Kerr, sr. (Fer); Liam Lynch, sr. (Fer); Kaz Melzer, so. (GP). Grant Daniel, so. (LC). LB: Danny Meyer, sr. (Uni); Kyler Anstrom, jr. (Uni). Hunter Marler, sr. (Mea); Daniel McKeirnan, jr. (GP); Keel Potter, jr. (LC). DB: Jacob Johnson, sr. (Uni); Nic Saunders, so. (CV); Josh Lawson, jr. (CV). Luciano Reynolds, so. (GP); Josh Bewick, sr. (LC); Stephan Cox, so. (LC). P: Kaveh Abghari, jr. (Mea).

Greater Spokane 3A

Offense

Coach: Terry Cloer, Mt. Spokane.

Assistant coach: Tim Trout, Mt. Spokane.

Frosh coaches: Chris Sloan, Mt. Spokane; Matt Miethe, Rogers.

Pos.

Name

Year

MVP

Kannon Katzer (MtS)

Sr.

AP

Logan Doyle (SP)

Jr.

QB

Casey Jeske (Rog)

Jr.

RB

Kade Garvey (NC)

Sr.

RB

Hudson Gilbert (MtS)

Jr.

WR

Xavier Atkins (SP)

Sr.

WR

Chuck Carr (NC)

Sr.

WR

Tommy Madill (MtS)

Sr.

OL

Zach Krotzer (SP)

Sr.

OL

Parker Swanson (SP)

Sr.

OL

Jaymon Funk (MtS)

Sr.

OL

Matt McNitt (MtS)

Sr.

OL

Tyler Dallas (MtS)

Sr.

OL

Carter Miethe (MtS)

Jr.

K

Ethan Moczulski (MtS)

So.

Honorable mention: RB: Kenneth Jordan. sr. (Rog); OL: Steven King, jr. (Rog); Colton Eickstadt, jr. (SP).

Defense

Pos.

Name

Year

MVP

Zach Krotzer (SP)

Sr.

DL

Logan Doyle (SP)

Jr.

DL

Kegan Young (MtS)

Sr.

DL

Ryan Miller (MtS)

Sr.

DL

Jaden Rice (Rog)

Jr.

LB

Mason Williams (SP)

Sr.

LB

Evan Bertholf-Linn (NC)

Sr.

LB

Mehki Tasby (Rog)

Sr.

LB

Cooper Miethe (MtS)

Jr.

LB

Josh Osso (MtS)

Sr.

DB

Shamus Kennedy (SP)

Sr.

DB

Ian Hicks (NC)

Sr.

DB

Danny Rupp (Rog)

Jr.

DB

J. Alvarez-Renteria (MtS)

Sr.

P

Logan Doyle (SP)

Sr.

Honorable mention: DL: Aaron Johnson, sr. (NC); Alex Baker, jr. (NC); Matt McNitt, sr. (MtS); Jordan Searls, jr. (Rog); Eddie Mendez, jr. (Rog). LB: Kade Garvey, sr. (NC); Tryson Town, so. (SP). DB: Ian Cady, sr. (NC); Ryan Schmidt, jr. (SP).

Great Northern

Coach: Brycen Bye, Clarkston.

MVPs: Kaeden Frazier, sr. (Cla); Alyjouah Rollins, sr. (WV).

Offense

First team: QB: Matt Allen, sr. (WV). RB: Eddie Berglund, jr. (Cla); Dalton Harriett, jr. (Che). WR: Ethan Kramer, sr. (Pul); Tru Allen, sr. (Cla); Steve Baiye, sr. (Cla). TE: Koby Holt, sr. (Che). OL: Azo Elsahati, sr. (Pul); Gabe Westensee, jr. (Pul); Seth Feist, sr., (WV); Dawson Packwood, jr. (Cla); Jayden Hopkins, sr. (Cla); Shane Moore, sr. (Che). K: Steve Baiye, sr. (Cla).

Second team: QB: Alex Long, sr. (Che). RB: Isaac Smeltzer, sr. (WV); Will Sliger, sr. (Cla). WR: Treden Davis-Reed, jr. (WV); Austin Armstrong, sr. (Cla). OL: Nathan Barnett, jr. (EV); James Gray, st. (Pul); Jacob Anderson, jr. (Pul); Jared Emselmo, jr. (WV); Dreysan Shubert, jr. (Cla); James Whitely, jr. (Che); Lucas Issler, sr. (WV). K: Sam Tingstad, sr. (Pul).

Defense

MVPs: Bogey Perkins, sr. (Pul); Tru Allen, sr. (Cla).

First team: DL: Rian Colon, sr. (Pul); Sawson Packwood, jr. (Cla); Will Sliger, sr. (Cla); James Whitely, jr. (Che). LB: Zach Honneger, sr. (EV); Tanner Cassell, jr. (WV); Kyden Bailey, sr. (Cla); Ben McGourin, jr. (Che). DB: Isaiah Strong, sr. (Pul); Treden Davis-Reed, jr. (WV); Eddie Berglund, sr. (Cla); Van Vega, jr. (Che). P: Austin Armstrong, sr. (Cla). KR: Tru Allen, sr. (Cla).

Second team: DL: Azo Elsahati, sr. (Pul); Kamron Holley, so. (WV); Jacob Geiger, so. (WV); Jayden Hopkins, sr. (Cla). LB: Zach Farnsworth, jr. (Pul); JW Barker, sr. (WV); Nate Hoffman, sr. (Cla); Tayvin Ewen, jr. (Che). DB: Zach Damen, sr. (Pul); Alyjouah Rollins, sr. (WV); Steve Baiye, sr. (Cla); Trevor Rains, jr. (Che). KR: Evan Strong, so. (Pul).

Northeast A

Coach: Keith Stamps, Deer Park.

Assistant: Ryan Jorgensen, Deer Park.

MVP: Matthew Jorgensen, sr. (DP).

Offense

First team: QB: Jace Phelan, sr. (Fre). RB: Samuel DesRoches, sr. (Riv); Grant Michaliszyn, sr. (Col); Bennet Lim, sr. (DP). WR: Jacob Kirkwood, sr. (New); Paul Skirko, sr. (Col): Logan Allen, jr. (Lak). TE: Andrew Olietti, jr. (DP). OL: Andrew Stenbeck, jr. (DP); Sam Riebold, jr. (DP); Jory Dotts, sr. (Col); Luke Nichols, sr. (New); Payson Phelps, jr. (Fre); Creighton Jarman, sr. (Riv). K: Diego Vasquez, jr. (DP).

Second team: QB: Sam Anderson, jr. (Col). RB: Keoni Rogan, so. (Fre); Wyatt Johnson, sr. (Lak). WR: Jaxon Betker, jr. (Riv); Kaleb Ohler, sr. (Fre); Kolby Wren, sr. (ML); Ryan Durgeloh, jr. (DP). TE: Colby Tareski, jr. (Lak). OL: Jesse Overton, sr. (DP); Joe Charbonneau, sr. (Lak); Tanner Smith, sr. (Fre); Hayden Burnham, jr. (Riv); Ethan Jaeger, sr. (Riv); Danny Weed, sr. (Lak). K: Lucas Michaelson, sr. (Col); Taylor Wells, so. (Fre).

Defense

MVP: Bennet Lim, sr. (DP)

First team: DL: Andrew Olietti, jr. (DP); Jory Dotts, sr. (Col); Luke Nichols, sr. (New); Creighton Jarman, sr. (Riv). LB: Jaeden Betker, jr. (Riv); Samuel DesRoches, sr. (Riv); Jace Phelan, sr. (Fre); Grant Michaliszyn, sr. (Col); Sam Riebold, jr. (DP). DB: Matthew Jorgensen, sr. (DP); Sam Anderson, jr. (Col); Kaleb Ohler, sr. (Fre); Jaxon Betker, jr. (Riv). P: Jacob Kirkwood, sr. (New). KR: Logan Allen, jr. (Lak).

Second team: DL: Andrew Stenbeck, jr. (DP); Gabe Swett, sr. (DP); Colby Tareski, jr. (Lak); Cameron Knight, sr. (Col); Tanner Smith, sr. (Fre). LB: Ryan Hayek, sr. (Fre); Mason Hammond, sr. (ML); Paul Skirko, sr. (Col); Ian Hendershott, sr. (Lak); Chaz Bird, jr. (DP). DB: Carson Colville, jr. (DP); Ethan Trumble, sr. (Fre); Jack Ewart, sr. (Riv); Ryan Durgeloh, jr. (DP); Jonny DesRoches, jr. (Riv). P: Grant Michaliszyn, sr. (Col). KR: Jacob Kirkwood, sr. (New).

Northeast 2B North

Offense

First team: QB: Jake Jeanneret, sr. (Che). RB: Gavin Boggs, sr. (Dav); Kaden Krouse, jr. (Che). WR: Jaron Baldwin, sr. (Che); Nick Franks, jr. (Che). FL: Darius Carrozzo, sr. (NWC). OL: Willie Waters, so. (Dav); Mathew Boyer, sr. (Dav); Zach Zwanzig, sr. (NWC); Cole Davis, jr. (Che); Gunnar Hofstetter, jr. (Che). K: Sam Triplett, sr. (Che).

Second team: QB: Mike Bauman, fr. (NWC). RB: Alex Plasencia, sr.(Dav); Aaron House, so. (NWC). WR: Tyler Furman, sr. (Dav). TE: Jonathan Lester, so. (NWC). FL: Jake George, sr. (Che). OL: Zach Heinrich, so. (NWC); Robbie Adams, so. (KF); Andrew Sweat, jr. (Che); Nicholas Shierloh, sr. (Che).

Defense

First team: DL: Willie Waters, so. (Dav); Nicholas Shierloh, sr. (Che); Cole Davis, jr. (Che); Gunnar Hofstetter, jr. (Che). LB: Trace Foster, sr. (Dav); Kaden Krouse, jr. (Che); Jake George, sr.(Che). DB: Gavin Boggs, sr. (Dav); Jaron Baldwin, sr. (Che); Nick Franks, jr. (Che). P: Nicholas Shierloh, sr. (Che). KR: Jaron Baldwin, sr. (Che).

Second team: DL: Mathew Boyer, sr. (Dav); Dylan Peterson, jr. (Dav); Zach Zwanzig, sr. (NWC); Zach Heinrich, so. (NWC). LB: Skyler Henry, jr. (Dav); Aaron House, so. (NWC); Bowen Middlesworth, jr. (Che). DB: Tyler Furman, sr. (Dav); Talon Olson, jr. (KF); Darius Carrozzo, sr. (NWC). KR: Nick Franks, jr. (Che).

Northeast 2B South

Offense

First team: QB: Layne Gingerich, jr. (Col). RB: Jacob Brown, jr. (Col); Tyler Sprecher, sr. (Rea). WR: Nick Klaveano, sr. (Col); Matt Hockett, sr. (Col). FL: Kellan Watson, sr. (Lib). OL: Aaron Boyea, sr. (Aso); Josh Kieffer, sr. (Rea); Charlie Harrington, sr. (Lib); Josiah Cwik, sr. (Lib); Caden Brown, sr. (Col).

Second team: QB: Zane Perleberg, sr. (Rea). RB: Brayden Barnea, jr. (Aso); Hayden Hardt, jr. (Lib). WR: Spencer Gering, sr. (LRS); Jacob Holling, sr. (Lib). FL: Ethan Hull, sr. (Rea). OL: Cole Cameron, sr. (LRS); Mason Hurlbert, sr. (Aso); Spencer Miller, sr. (LRS); Anthony Becker, jr. (Col); Kobe Martinez, jr. (Rea). K: Brayden Barnea, jr. (Aso).

Defense

First team: DL: Aaron Boyea, sr. (Aso); Charlie Harrington, sr. (Lib); Rylan Anderson, sr. (Rea); Josiah Cwik, sr. (Lib); Caden Brown, sr. (Col). LB: Dylan Landrus, sr. (Aso); Tyler Sprecher, sr. (Rea); Jacob Brown, jr. (Col); Jack Gilmore, jr. (Aso). DB: Hayden Hardt, jr. (Lib); Matt Hockett, sr. (Col); Zane Perleberg, sr. (Rea). FL: Noah Landt, sr. (Rea). P: Grant Beam, sr. (Lib). KR: Noah Landt, sr. (Rea).

Second team: DL: Brandon Lustig, sr. (Col); Cole Cameron, sr. (LRS); Braeden Rogers, jr. (Col). LB: Cole Prince, jr. (Lib); Gavin Hammer, sr. (Col). DB: Joe Bailey, sr. (Aso); Austin Thompson, sr. (LRS); Nick Klaveano, sr. (Col). FL: Carson Tee. Jr. (Lib). KR: Austin Thompson, sr. (LRS).

Northeast 1B

Coach: Alex Laughery, Cusick.

Offense

MVP: Jay Link, sr. (Sel). QB: Dylan Reijonen, jr. (Cus) RB: Ty Taylor, sr. (Sel); Nate Allen, sr. (Cus); Jahsom Rahif, sr. (Nor). WR: Steven Davis, sr. (Sel); Zech Curran, sr. (Sel); Kobe Stearns, jr. (Wel); Ty Williams, sr. (Nor). OL: Slade Powers, sr. (Sel); Cody Stafford, jr. (Sel); Jimi Sijohn, sr. (Wel); Morgan Buhl, sr. (Nor); Nolan Haddenham, jr. (Cur). AP: Gabe Lightfoot, sr. (Rep). K: Isaac Tonasket, sr. (Wel).

Honorable mention: QB: David Jenson, sr. (Rep) RB: Colton Seymour, so. (Cus); Gabe Lightfoot, sr. (Rep); Aiden Penney, sr. (Sel) WR: Trey Young, jr. (Col). OL: Chet Fields, sr. (Rep) AP: Colton Seymour, so. (Cus).

Defense

MVP: Luke Couch, jr. (Sel). DL: Slade Powers, sr. (Sel); Trace Fletcher, so. (Rep); David Jensen, sr. (Rep); Zach Curran, sr. (Sel). LB: Nate Allen, sr. (Cus); Ty Taylor, sr. (Sel); Jahson Rahif, sr. (Nor). DB: Gabe Lightfoot, sr. (Rep); Jay Link, sr. (Sel); Colton Seymour, so. (Cus). AP: Dylan Reijonen, jr. (Cus). P: Jayden Thomas, sr. (Cur).

Honorable mention: DL: Matt Salinas, jr. (Wel). LB: Eli Woolley, jr. (Rep); August Wagner, sr. (col). DB: Ty Williams, sr. (Nor); Aiden Penney, sr. (Sel). AP: Brade Singer, so. (Cur); Tanner Malcolm, sr. (Nor).

Southeast 1B

Offense

First team: MVP: Brandon Montoya (LW). QB: Bobbie Holtzinger (Des). RB: Chris Wolf (Col); Brandon Bales (Pom); Ryan Rizzuti (Des). WR: Garrett Naught (TR); Trent Gwinn (Pom); Trent Druffel (Col). TE: Kale Struble (TR); Robbie Dorr (LW). OL: Kameron Greenbaugh (SJEL); Evain McMakin (Tou); Jaxson Moehrle (Col); Braedon Hovinghoff (LW). AP: Aaron Smith (LW).

Second team: QB: Anthony Gehring (TR). RB: Chais Anderson (SJEL). AP: Matt Miedema (Des); Doug Stach (SJEL); Kaeyden Gallaher (Tou).

Defense

First team: MVP: Aaron Smith (LW). DL: Braedon Hovinghoff (LW); Evain McMakin (Tou); Jaxson Moerhle (Col) ; Jonathan Logen (SJEL); Erich Kraegger (Des). LB: Robbie Dorr (LW); Brandon Montoya (LW); Trent Gwinn (Pom); Brayan Vazquez (Tou); Aaron Kjeldgaard (Des). DB: Sidney Bales (Pom); Kale Struble (TR); Garrett Knaught (TR); Lucas Hicks (Des).

Second team: DL: Braedyn White (Pom). LB: Kaeyden Gallaher (Tou); Jackson Meyer (Col). DB: Alexis Gonzalez (Tou); Cole Peterson (TR).

Central 1B

Coach: Jeff Nelson, Odessa.

Offense

MVP: Marcus King, sr. (Ode). QB: Colby Crutcher, sr. (Ent); Jett Nelson, jr. (Ode). RB: Case Crutcher, sr. (Ent); Brayton Schafer, sr. (ACH); Josh Clark, sr. (Ode); Gilberto Padilla, sr. (Bri); Carter Locke, sr. (WC). WR: Brandon Hardin, sr. (Ent); Brady Walter, sr. (Ode); Xhemil Cassedy, sr. (SL). TE: Jakob Starkel, sr. (Ode); Julio Sanchez, sr. (Bri). OL: Jaden Hunt, sr. (Ode); Reece Isaak, so. (ACH); Pilot Weishaar, jr. (Ode); Cam Eisenhard, sr. (Ent); Drew Hardung, so. (Ode). AP: Brayden Seylor, sr. (WC); Dane Isaak, so. (ACH).

Defense

MVP: Marcus King, sr. (Ode). DL: Jaden Hunt, sr. (Ode); Reece Isaak, so. (ACH); Cam Eisenhard, sr. (Ent); Keith Strbeck, jr. (Ode); Logan Braaten, sr. (ACH); Carson O’Neil, sr. (ACH); Jakob Starkel, sr. (Ode); Will Hahn, sr. (ACH). LB: Josh Clark, sr. (Ode); Brayton Schafer, sr. (ACH); Pilot Weishaar, jr. (Ode); Magnus Treise, sr. (LB); Carter Locke, sr. (WC); Julio Sanchez, sr. (Bri). DB: Brady Walter, sr. (Ode); Brayden Seylor, sr. (WC); Case Crutcher, sr. (Ent); Jett Nelson, jr. (Ode); Grady Murray, so. (ACH).

Inland Empire 5A

Coach: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene.

MVP: Colbey Nosworthy, sr., Coeur d’Alene.

Offense

MVP: Derek Pearse, sr., (PF). Newcomer: Jack Prka, jr., (CdA). QB: Chris Irvin, jr. (LC). RB: Trent Elstad, jr. (CdA); Eli Gondo, sr. (PF). WR: Brown, sr. (CdA); Brennen Crawford, sr. (CdA); Tommy Hauser, jr. (PF); Logan Jeanselme, sr. (LC). OL: Justin Gies, sr. (PF); Jack Courtney, sr. (CdA); Seth Hagel, jr. (CdA); Jackson Kohal, jr. (CdA); Ethan Runge, sr. (CdA).

Defense

MVP: Luke McLaughlin, jr., (CdA). Newcomer: Kaden Cripps, jr., (PF). DL: Austin Tipton, sr. (PF). LB: Josiah Shields, jr. (PF); Jace Bowman, jr. (LC); Carter Wiebusch, jr. (CdA); Jack Dohm, jr. (CdA); Mason Cummings, jr. (CdA); Damon Shaw, sr. (Lew); Conner Dremann, sr. (LC). DB: Matt Whitcomb, jr. (LC); Ty Pottenger, jr. (CdA); Gunner Giulio, so. (CdA); Devon Johnson, sr. (CdA).

Inland Empire 4A

Coach: Phil Helbling, Moscow.

Offense

MVP: Chad Redinger, jr., (Mos). Newcomer: Ben Postell, sr., (Mos). QB: Jaxon Pettit, sr. (San). RB: Gerrit Cox, so. (San). WR: Christian Niemela, sr. (San); Colton Boettcher, sr. (Lak); Ezra Grigg, sr. (Lak). TE: Ammon Munyer, jr. (Lak). OL: Brandon Casey, sr. (San); Connor Hutchings, sr. (San); Bennett Marsh, sr. (Mos); Tyler Skinner, jr. (Mos); Max Peed, sr. (Lak). K: Ben Postell, sr. (Mos).

Defense

MVP: Elijah Larson, jr. (San). Newcomer: Micah Elliss, fr., (Mos). DL: Keith Jensen, jr. (San); Kaden Kiblen, jr. (Mos); Isaac Webb, jr. (San). LB: Jonah Ellis, jr. (Mos); Preston Bielenberg, jr. (Mos); Tyler Lehman, sr. (San); Travis Derrick, sr. (Lak). DB: Logan Shears, sr. (Mos); Collin Bell, sr. (Lak); Jake Ryan, sr. (San); Brandon Suquet, jr. (Mos). P: Colton Boettcher, sr. (Lak). KR: Gerrit Cox, so. (San).

Intermountain 3A

Coach: Roy Albertston, Timberlake.

MVP: Joey Follini, sr., Timberlake.

Offense

MVP: Jeremy McLemore, sr., (Tim). Lineman: Justin Lehto, sr., (Kel). First team: QB: Joey Follini, sr. (Tim). RB: Jeremy McLemore, sr. (Tim); Louis Powell, sr. (Tim); Ty Bateman, sr. (BF). WR: Jack McDonald, sr. (Tim); Jacob James, sr. (Tim). TE: Josh Yanez, sr. (Tim). OL: Dustin Carlson, sr. (Tim); Ethan Jerome, sr. (Tim); Ryder Paslay, jr. (Tim); Gavin Luna, sr. (Kel); Justin Lehto, sr. (Kel). K: Jack McDonald, sr. (Tim).

Second team: QB: Teigan Banning, fr. (BF); Brandon Miller, sr (Kel); Caden Brennen, (PR). RB: Taylor Bush, sr. (Kel); Coby Rogers, jr. (PR); Tanner Larson, sr. (Tim); Austin Miller, so. (Kel). WR: Teagun Holycross, sr. (PR); Evan Barajas, jr. (BF); Conner Callahan, so. (BF). TE: Rees O’Brien, jr. (PR). OL: Brian Bell, so. (Tim); Hunter Hughes, jr. (Tim); Matt Morgan, sr. (BF); Brody Hoffman, so. (Kel); Bradley O’Brien, sr. (PR); Ben Zapfe, sr. (PR). K: Sky Reinhardt, so. (BF).

Defense

MVP: Josh Yanez, sr., Timberlake. First team: DL: Ray Knerr, sr. (Tim); Bradley O’Brien, sr. (PR); Gavin Luna, se. (Kel); Justin Lehto, sr. (Kel). LB: Josh Yanez, sr. (Tim); Caleb Miller, sr. (Tim); Jeremy McLemore, sr. (Tim); James Billingsley, so. (Tim). DB: Jack McDonald, sr. (Tim); Jacob James, sr. (Tim); Joey Follini, sr. (Tim); Louis Powell, sr. (Tim). P: Jack McDonald, sr. (Tim).

Second team: DL: Ryder Paslay, jr. (Tim); Gage Benefield, sr. (Tim); Matt Morgan, sr. (BF); Ashton Blumenour, sr. (BF); Austin Stepro, sr. (Kel); Brandon Miller, sr. (Kel). LB: Taylor Bush, sr. (Kel); Ty Bateman, sr. (BF); Teagun Holycross, sr. (PR); Travis Peterson, fr. (BF); Coby Rogers, jr. (PR). Kameron Salesky, so. (PR). DB: Evan Barajas, jr. (BF); Tanner Larson, sr. (Tim); Wilson Newell, so. (BF); Michael Senteney, sr. (Kel); KJ Walker, so. (Kel); Caden Brennan, sr. (PR). P: Caden Brennan, sr. (PR).

Central Idaho 2A

Coach: Jeff Adams, Grangeville.

Player of the Year: Zack Forsmann, sr., Grangeville.

Offense

Offensive MVP: Eli Gibson, jr., (StM). First team: QB: Eli Gibson, jr. (StM). RB: Coleman Ross, so. (StM); Kyle Frei, sr. (Gra). WR: Tristen Nelson, so. (StM); WR: Caleb Barger, sr. (Gra); WR/TE: Reece Wimer, jr. (Gra). OL: Zack Forsmann, sr. (Gra); William Nichols, sr. (Gra); Delbert Lambson, jr. (StM); Trace Huff, sr. (StM); Quinn Hall, sr. (Gra).

Defense

Defensive MVP: Brayden Brusseau, sr., (St M). First team: DL: Brayden Brusseau, sr. (StM); Zack Forsmann, sr. (Gra); Blades Farmer, sr. (Gra); Darrian McIntosh, jr. (Oro). LB: Cade Truscott, sr. (StM); Shaun Anderson, ar. (StM); William Nichols,sr. (Gra); Sam Martin, jr. (StM). DB: Eli Gibson, jr. (StM); Tori Ebert, jr. (Gra); Joe Sparano, jr. (Oro).

North Star 1AD2

MVP: Cameron Garcia (CF). First team: Skye Galloway (M/SR); Luke Trogden, (M/SR); Jayson Hall (Lak); Alberto Arroyo (Lak); Ian Ferris (M/SR); Logan Hull (Wal); Gavin Rhea (Lak); Charlie Abbot (CF); Vincent Howard (Lak); Devin Whaley-Arroyo (Lak); Josh Constantine (CF); Riley Trogden (M/SR).

Volleyball

Greater Spokane League

Coaches: Dave Whitehead, Mt. Spokane; Whitney Abell, North Central.

MVP: Tia Allen, jr., Mt. Spokane.

Sportsmanship: Teagan Webster, Shadle Park.

L

Castan Sturm (Mea)

Sr.

S/OH

Teila Allen (MtS)

So.

OH

Lauren Fleury (Uni)

Sr.

OH

Olivia Schwartz (Fer)

Sr.

OH

Malina Ama (MtS)

Sr.

OH

Kristah Tiffany (Uni)

Sr.

S

Allie Flynn (Mea)

Sr.

MB

Jacyn Bamis (GP)

Jr.

MB

Kendall Buries (Mea)

Sr.

Second team: Taylor Miche, jr. Mt. Spokane; Bridget Todd, so. North Central; Aiyana Henderson, sr. Ferris; Hannah Wood, sr. Gonzaga Prep; Sophia Bertotti-Metoyer, sr. Mt. Spokane; Joliana Poplawski, sr. University; Katarina Kenlein, jr. Lewis and Clark; Olivia Minnick, sr. Central Valley; Abby Newcomb, sr. Mt. Spokane; Kate Hufnagel, sr. Lewis and Clark.

Great Northern

Coach: Heather Zorrozua, Cheney.

MVP: Mikayla Uhlenkott, jr., Pullman.

First team: Shelby Draper, sr. (Che); Megan Lange, sr. (EV); Hope Harrington, jr. (EV); Addie Hawes, jr. (Pul); Hana Gecas, jr. (Pul); Maddy Oelke, sr. (Pul).

Second team: Avery Stark, jr. (Che); Abby Witt, sr. (Che); Sara Graham, jr. (Che); Katie Kaufman, jr. (Cla); Alyssa Sangster, jr. (Cla); Jaclyn Gulliford, sr. (EV).

Northeast A

Coach: Kara Moffatt, Lakeside.

MVP: Hannah Stires, Lakeside.

First team: OH Ashley Boswell, so. (Fre); Opp Jordyn Goldsmith, jr. (Fre); L/OH Grace Holt, sr. (Fre); M Jamie Kennedy, jr. (Lak); M Mia Pakootas, sr. (Lak); M Cora Pelleberg, sr. (New).

Second team: L Brielle Johnson, sr., (Lak); M Amblessed Okemgbo, sr. (ML); OH Molly Schauls, sr., (Col); S/Opp; Aliviah Stime, jr. (Riv); M Brooke Stutzer, sr., (Col); OH Paige Thomson, jr. (DP).

Northeast 2B North

MVP: Lily Kirry, sr. Chewelah. First team: Madi Zorn, so. (NWC); Elle Carpenter, sr. (Che); Mia Tunison, so. (NWC); Skyla Tunison, sr. (NWC); Tristyn Struve, jr. (WC); Chiara Carey, jr. (NWC); Mackenzie Arden, so. (WC); Haven Rainer, sr. (Che); Alyssa Fitzgerald, sr. (Che).

Northeast 2B South

MVP: Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty. First team: Aleena Cook, sr. (Lib); Kierstyn York, jr. (Col); Eliza Galbreath, sr. (LRS); Justice Brown, so. (Col); Ellie Gering, sr. (LRS); Anni Cox, jr. (Col); Mackenzie Stein, sr. (Aso); Kendyl Fletcher, sr. (Lib); Jessie Williams, sr. (Rea).

Northeast 1B

Coach: Katie Walsh, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

MVP: Maddie Murray, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

First team: Maddie Murray, sr. (ACH); Makenna Oliver, sr. (ACH); Kendel Correia, sr. (ACH); Korin Baker, sr. (Cur); Erikah Lindgren, sr. (Cur); Rylee Desautel, sr. (Inc); Kylie Corcoran, jr. (Nor); Eliza Stark, jr. (Nor); Brianna Young, jr. (Nor); Maddy Wagner, sr. (Ode); McKennah Davison, sr. (Ode); Kaci Harman, so. (Rep); Bree Dawson, jr. (Sel); Ally Petrich, sr.(Sel).

Hon. mention: Mimi Isaak, so. (ACH), Haley Evers, sr. (ACH), Caitlyn Schuh, sr. (Ode), Angelica Alexeyenko, sr. (VC), Kylee Flett, sr. (Wel), Lucia Noreiga, so. (Cus).

Southeast 1B

Coach: Mim Jaggar, Touchet.

MVP: Maddy Dixon, sr. (Pom). First team: Ashlynn Archer, so. (SJEL); LouEllen Reed, jr. (Oak); Heidi Heytvelt, sr. (Pom); Rylee Vining, jr. (Col); Gianna Anderson, fr. (Oak); Josie Schultheis, jr. (Col); Sydney Watko, sr. (Pom); Kenzi Pedersen, so. (GP); Jessie Reed, fr. (Oak); Alyssa Wolf, sr. (Pom); Roxy Dickerson, jr. (SJEL); Lizzy Perry, sr. (Oak); Jaden Steele, sr. (Pom).

Inland Empire 5A

Coach: Carly Curtis, Coeur d’Alene.

MVP: Elly Schraeder, sr., Coeur d’Alene. Defensive MVPs: Ali Carpenter, sr., Post Falls; Jaya Miller, jr., Lake City. First team: Janae Raylorn, sr. (LC); Kate DuCoeur, sr. (LC); Taylin Rowley, sr. (CdA); Morgan Moran, so. (Lew); Maya Blake, jr. (PF); Maddy John, sr. (PF); Lauren Phillips, jr. (CdA).

Inland Empire 4A

Coach: Kelsey Barger, Lakeland.

MVP: Kaity Ryan, jr., Lakeland. Defensive MVP: Olivia Cooper, jr., Lakeland. First team: Daphine Carroll, jr. (Lak); Abigail Neff, jr. (Lak); Payton Claws, sr. (Mos); Izzy Barns, jr. (Mos); Jenny Slauck, sr. (San); Gabby Hicks, jr. (San).

Intermountain 3A

Coaches: Cindy Beyer, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Stephanie Brunner, Kellogg.

First team: Natalie Randolph (PR); Maggee Pankoke (PR); Harlee Meek (PR); Hailey Cheney (Kel); Cierra Brandt (Kel); Kyle Marneris (Tim); Jaron Figueroa (Kel); Victoria Rae (BF); Brooke Jessen (Tim); Megan MacKinney (CdAC).

Central Idaho 2A

MVP: Trinity Teel, sr., Orofino. First team: Makenzie Hammond, jr. (StM); Jayden Martin, jr. (StM); Kirsten Miller, jr. (StM); Brigid Hill, sr. (Oro); JaKaili Norman, sr. (Gra); Zoe Lutz, jr. (Gra).

North Star 1AD2

MVP: Ellie Kiebert (CF). First team: Riley Valley (Wal); Jaden House (Wal); Aleehia Valliere (CF); Paige Valliere (CF); Glory Olson (LAk); Tenley Lambert (Lak); Talowa Fallingwater (Mul); Kali Davis (Wal) Abbie Anderson (CF); Brandy Zaring (GP); Katie Plummer (GP).

Girls soccer

Greater Spokane League

Coach: Shannon Stiles, Mt. Spokane.

Offensive MVP: Chelsea Le, sr., Gonzaga Prep.

Defensive MVP: Dori Ames, sr., Central Valley.

F

Zoe Crockett (CV)

So.

F

Margo Schoesler (Mea)

Sr.

F

Campbell Seibold (GP)

Jr.

MF

Kendal Houston (Mea)

Sr.

MF

Addi McLelland (CV)

Sr.

MF

Gracen Crosby (Uni)

Sr.

MF

Maddy Szacik (GP)

Sr.

D

Alaina O’Connell (GP)

Jr.

D

Gracyn Ulias (MtS)

Jr.

D

Peyton Bastine (Uni)

Sr.

GK

Eden Elliott (GP)

Jr.

Second team: Kyah Le, jr. (GP); Yacine Bitibale, sr. (Fer); Ellie Johnson, jr. (MtS): Avery Sisson, jr. (Fer); Chloe Williams, jr. (CV); Michael Pitts, jr. (CV); Olivia Wicks, jr. (SP); Maria Strasser, sr. (GP); Payton Royston, sr. (Fer); Erika Frahm, so. (Mea); Mercedes Cullen, so. (Mea).

Hon. mention: Cadence Peroff, fr. (Fer); Anna Ackermann, sr. (LC); Tessa Thornton, sr. (Uni); Grace Batkoff, jr. (GP); Alexa Deatherage, jr. (NC); Ella Magnuson, jr. (LC); Miya Gibbs, so. (MtS); Elena Rawlins, jr. (LC); Kylie Stiles, so. (MtS); Ryan Griep, jr. (Uni); Maci Young, jr. (CV); Anna Boyer, sr. (MtS).

Great Northern

Coach: C.C. Collins, West Valley.

Offensive MVP: MacKenna Benson, jr., (Che). Defensive MVP: Megan Little, sr., (Che). First team: F Makenna Benson, jr. (Che); F Kaitlyn Harvey, sr. (EV); F Angel Denke, sr. (EV); MF Kaitlin Teeters, sr. (Che); MF Emma Scott, sr. (Che); MF Alyssa Amann, sr. (WV); MF Baylee Trejo, sr. (WV); D Megan Little, sr. (Che); D Raylynn Bucher, sr. (EV); D Lauren Johnson,sr. (Cla); D Abbie Sicilia, fr. (WV); GK Madison Moloney, jr. (WV).

Second team: Katarina Smith, sr. (Che); Mackenzie Huotari, sr. (Che); Molly Fisher, fr. (WV); Hannah Hawk, jr. (Pul); Hailey Talbot, jr. (Pul); Elise McDougle, sr. (Pul); Janis Oliver, so. (EV); Luella Skinner, so. (Cla); Jenna Allen, jr. (Cla); Jolee Nicholas, jr. (Cla).

Northeast A

Coach: Dave Ellis, Freeman.

Offensive MVPs: Livvy Moore, so., (DP); Peyton Brewer, jr., (Fre). Defensive MVP: Hannah Hodgson, sr. (DP). First team: F Ally Stickney, jr. (Col); F Peyton Brewer, jr. (Fre); F Gracelynn Martinson, fr. (DP); F Jordyn Newman, jr. (Lak); MF Livvy Moore, so. (DP); MF Makayla Werner, fr. (Fre); MF Lexi Torok. sr. (Lak); MF Emma Spence, jr. (Lak); D Kylie Nelson, sr. (Fre); D Hannah Hodgson, sr. (DP); D Hannah Carnahan, jr. (DP); D Andee Lane, sr. (Lak); D Mykayla Cummings, sr. (Lak); D Camelia Burdjuan, so. (ML); GK Molly Goodwin, sr. (Col); GK Payton Williams, sr. (Lak).

Northeast 2B

Coach: Monty Soliday, Davenport.

MVPs: Darby Soliday, (Dav); Cambrie Rickard, StG); Natalie Smith, (NWC). Goalies: Lainy Jacobsen (Dav); Jazlynn Johnson (NWC). First team: Zadie Rigsby (StG); Macie Hopkins (Dav); Chloe Rainbow NWC); Joelle Christopher (KF); Reagan Ivey (StG); Ellie Sander (NWC); Bev Kieffer (Dav); Lexi Larsen (KF); Ellie Telford (Dav); Kyla Riddle (NWC). Honorable Mention: Margreit Galow (StG); Milei Floyd (Dav); Clarisa Brown (NWC); Alyssa Gomez (KF).

Inland Empire 5A

Coach: Andy Vredenburg, Coeur d’Alene.

MVP: Maddy Lasher, sr. (LC). Newcomer: Georgia Whitehead, fr. (LC). Goalkeeper: Lily Foster, sr. (CdA). First team: Morgan Rust, jr. (PF); Kaylee Moate, so. (PF); Maddy Smith, sr. (LC); McKensie Mattis, jr. (CdA); Zoe Cox, sr. (CdA); Kallie McKellips, jr. (LC); Sami Veare, jr. (LC) ; Myah Rietze, so. (CdA); Sidney Harbison, jr. (LC); Lily Tweedy, jr. (LC); Tierra Lambert, jr. (CdA).

Inland Empire 4A

Coach: Josh Davis, Moscow.

MVP: Hannah Eddy, sr. (San). Newcomer: Kelsey Cessna, fr. (San). First team: Serena Strawn, jr. (Mos); Ava Jakick-Kunze, jr. (Mos); Ally Gerke, sr. (Mos); Gabby Eldridge, sr. (Mos); Sammi Penick, sr. (Lak); Hailey Farley, jr. (Lak); Erika Gallus, sr. (Lak); Kiley Webster, sr. (San); Emma Thielbahr, so. (San); Jordie Breeden, jr. (San); Hattie Larson, jr. (San).

Intermountain 3A

MVP: Sarah Hines (CdAC). First team: Lora Allred (Kel); Lily Blackmore (BF); Naomi Connolley (Gra); Makia Fitzmorris (PR); Lauryn Keith (CdAC); Hanne Larsen (Tim); Isabella Lucky (CdAC); Lillian Nolan (PR); Jennifer Schmitz (BF); Bianney Ventura (StM); Ragan West (Tim).

Boys soccer

Inland Empire 5A

Coach: Braden Ridgewell, Coeur d’Alene.

MVP: Jacob Janzen, sr. (LC). Newcomer: Bryce Allred, fr. (LC). Goalkeeper: Nikko Vega, jr. (Lew). First team: Noah Cobb, sr. (CdA); Devin Claflin, jr. (LC); Cameron Dance, sr. (CdA); Jackson Henkle, sr. (LC); Carson Jacobsen, sr. (PF); Logan Koller, jr. (PF); Ethan Lawson, sr. (PF); Samuel Miller, jr. (Lew); Aidan O’Halloran, jr. (PF); Drake Prohaska, sr. (CdA); Emmanuel Regennitter, sr. Lew).

Inland Empire 4A

Coach: Tanner French, Sandpoint.

MVP: Evan Odberg, jr. (Mos). Newcomer: Amin Razamand, jr. (Mos). First team: Finn Benson, sr. (Mos); Caleb Brooks, sr. (Mos); Christopher Jacobs, sr. (Mos); Tobi Searey-Jorgenson, sr. (Mos); Tiegan Edmundson, sr. (San); Evan Dickinson, fr. (San); Chris Koch, jr. (San); Zander Moore, jr. (San); Gage Mattern, sr. (Lak); Braden Munson, so. (Lak); Isaac Fritts, fr. (Lak).

Intermountain 3A

MVP: Ron Rojas (Tim). First team: Alex Bailey (Tim); Lucca Correa (CdAC); Dalin Foster (BF); Teagun Holycross (PR); Ronan Malaghan (CdAC); Kolby Moore (StM); Jesus Perez (Gra); Abby Rasmussen (Oro); Wade Scott (Tim); Ben Tompkins (BF); Daniel Walker (BF).

Boys

cross country

Greater Spokane League

Coach: Ken Bell, Rogers.

First team: William Smith, sr. (LC); Tyler Hunter, sr. (CV); Jacob Easton, sr. (Uni); Daniel Lee, jr. (Rog); Patrick North, sr. (LC); Leif Swanson, jr. (NC); Nathan Carter, sr. (NC); Caleb Lloyd, sr. (Mea); Isaac Morris, sr. (NC); Danny Maxwell, sr. (LC).

Second team: Alex Wright, jr. (CV); Caleb Kartchner, jr. (CV); Lukas Brown, sr. (MtS); Sam Anderson, sr. (GP); AJ Paulson, sr. (Mea); Issak Choi, sr. (Rog); Jake Carr, sr. (MtS).

Hon. Mention: Jonas Bears, sr. (GP); Elijah Roberts, sr. (Rog); Ben Sonneland, fr. (MtS); Jakob Trantum, sr. (Rog); Joseph Brantley, sr. (Rog); Zach Kness, so. (NC); Jacob McIntyre, jr. (GP).

Great Northern

Coach: Derek Slaughter and Camile Moseley, Cheney.

First team: MVP: Eliason Kabasenche, sr. (Pul); Bas Holland, sr. (Che); JT Casper, sr. (Che); Kolby Green, sr. (WV); Asher Cousins, sr. (Pul); Zach Severin, sr. (EV).

Second team: Beckett Schoenleber, jr. (Che); Mick Brown, jr. (Cla); Liam Hyde, jr. (WV); Jack Weidman, sr. (EV); Lain Hyde, so. (WV).

Northeast A

Coaches: Steve Olson, Lakeside; Gene Blankenship, Medical Lake.

MVP: Jamar Distel, so., (Riv). First team: Brayden Merrill, sr. (Lak); Hayden Blank, fr. (Lak); Victor Long, sr. (ML); Lane Stockert, jr. (LAK); Benjamin Henry, jr. (ML); Reid Headrick, fr. (ML); Gideon Swanson, sr. (Lak); Angel Mendez, so. (ML); Quintin Collins, jr. (ML); Dawson Dunlop, jr. (Lak); Chance Lafley, sr. (Col); Brady Supanchick, so. (Riv); Jeremiah Windle, sr. (ML).

Northeast 2B

First team: Easton Pomrankey, jr. (KF); Ben Graham, fr. (NWC); Ryan Denham, jr. (Aso); Winston Telford, sr. (Dav); Dan Rigsby, sr. (StG); Mac Young, jr. (NWC); Hobbes Tieu, jr. (Aso); Nick Watkins, jr. (StG); Adam Bruno, sr. (VC); Ian Engldow, sr. (Aso).

Girls

cross country

Greater Spokane League

Coach: Dempsey Ortega, North Central.

First team: Allie Janke, jr. (NC); Erinn Hill, sr. (NC); Amelu Ruff, sr. (NC); Aayiana Fuller, sr. (Uni); Marie Taylor, sr. (NC); Mia Hill, sr. (NC); Ila Davis, sr. (LC); Bridget Burnes, fr, (LC); Tate Nelson, sr. (LC); Alanna Parker, so. (Mea).

Second team: Sarah Pecha, jr. (CV); Alexis Parker, so. (Mea); Kylee Shakespeare, so. (CV); Annalise Toillion, so. (Fer); Nichole Bissell, fr. (CV); Alice Groza, so. (LC); Madison Lee, jr. (NC); Lindsay Butler, sr. (LC).

Hon. mention: Audrey Thronson, so. (LC); Jenny Bissell, sr. (CV); Kendall Carter, fr. (NC); Naomi Butler, jr. (LC); Alivia Mulligan, sr. (CV); Savannah Pratt, jr. (CV); Taylor Schillinger, so. (Uni).

Great Northern

Coach: John Moir, West Valley.

First team: MVP: Annika Esvelt, fr. (WV); Kylie Franklin, so. (Pul); Allie Andrews, jr. (WV); Samantha Habegger, fr. (Che); Nicole Jones, so. (Pul); Mikayla Davis, sr. (WV).

Second team: Kaitlyn Adamson, so. (WV); Marion Mager-Reeser, jr. (Che); Kelli Helm, sr. (Pul); Elly Kunkel, so. (Pul); Madeline Jones, so. (Pul).

Northeast A

Coaches: Steve Olson, Lakeside; Gene Blankenship, Medical Lake.

MVP: Alaina Stone,sr. (Col). First team: Madelyn Buckley, sr. (Lak); Lizzy Shaw, sr. (Riv); Matise Mulch, so. (Lak); Adele Schick, sr. (DP); Marion George, jr. (DP); Allison Payne, so. (ML); Andrea Loos, jr. (DP); Chloe Jones, jr. (New); Makaylie Stockert, jr. (Lak); Layne Lathrop, fr. (DP); Emma Ames, jr. (Lak); Jenna Castro, fr. (ML); Paige Headrick, jr. (ML).

Northeast 2B

First team: Mya Edwards, so. (KF); Lily Denham, fr. (Aso); Zarahemla Johnson, sr. (KF); Emily Montgomery, jr. (KF); Anna Cocking, so. (Col); Linnea Schafer, jr. (LRS); Angelina Widman, fr. (Lib); Miya Ensley, sr. (Col); Clara Witmer, fr. (StG); Audrey Harrill, jr. (StG).

Slowpitch

softball

Greater Spokane League

Coach: Tara Groves, Lewis and Clark.

MVP: Madelyn Dibble (LC), Destiny Sandbergen (Rog).

First team: P: Callie Babin (GP); Annie Brose (Mea). C: Kassandra Swiger (Rog). INF: Jaelynn Proctor (Rog); Kennedy Sather (Mea); Peyton Cushner (Mea); Isabella Bay (NC); Gianna McCoy (CV); Arihana Roos (CV); Katelyn Strauss (Fer). OF: Madison McVey (CV); Hannah Begalman (CV); Emma Jay (MtS); Tori Veter (Mea); Grace Sykora (Mea); Bella King (Che). EP: Ariel Hall (SP). UTL: Bailey Wilkins (Mea).

Second team: P: Ainsley Rell (Uni); Haley Lance (CV). C: Amaryce Hernandez (CV). INF: Jamie Olsen (Rog); Tatum Sloan (Cheney): Payton Dressler (MtS); Alli Schuerman (MtS); Suheyla Tanak (CV): Sydney Wiyrick (MtS). OF: MacKenzie Edwards (Fer); Jenna Williamson (Uni); Madison Saty (CV); Jaidyn Smith (CV); Peyten Johnson (LC); Andrea Scott (MtS); Mia Sebesta (NC). EP: Kassidy Hammell (Uni). UTL: Katie McKinnis (MtS).

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.


Powered by Fastenall

Swedish Thoracic Surgery: Partners in patient care

 (Courtesy Bergman Draper Oslund Udo)

Matt Bergman knows the pain and anger that patients with mesothelioma feel.