Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Prep baseball: Julian Chabot and Nick Berman lead Cheney to doubleheader sweep over East Valley

UPDATED: Sat., April 20, 2019, 9:01 p.m.

From staff reports

Julian Chabot struck out six over seven two-hit innings and Cheney (5-1) blanked East Valley (0-6) 9-0 in the first game of a doubleheader on Saturday in a Great Northern League game.

Luke Martin went 2 for 2 with two runs and two RBIs for Cheney.

Cheney 12, East Valley 4: Nick Berman went 3 for 3 with three RBIs and the Blackhawks (6-1) swept the visiting Knights (0-7) in a doubleheader on Saturday.

West Valley 8, Clarkston 1: George Fisher went six innings giving up one earned run with six strikeouts and the Eagles (3-3) beat the visiting Bantams (2-4) in the first game of a doubleheader.

Clarkston 14, West Valley 13: Dawson Blunt was 3 for 4 with three runs and the visiting Bantams (3-4) defeated the Eagles (3-4) in the second game of a doubleheader.

Northeast A

Freeman 10, Riverside 0: Jace Phelan had 11 strikeouts in four innings, went 2 for 3 with three runs and the visiting Scotties (6-1) beat the Rams (2-5) on Saturday.

Deer Park 7, Newport 1: Corey Root went 2 for 4 with two RBIs and the visiting Stags (5-2) topped the Grizzlies (1-4) on Saturday.

Northeast 2B

Asotin 3, Colfax 0: Carson Jurries had two hits and the Panthers (6-0) beat the visiting Bulldogs (4-1) in the first game of a doubleheader. Nate Akesson had 13 strikeouts for Colfax.

Asotin 6, Colfax 0: Devin Fry pitched a no-hitter and the Panthers (7-0) swept the visiting Bulldogs (4-2) in the second game of a doubleheader.

Kettle Falls 10, Davenport 0: Matt Thompson drove in three runs and the Bulldogs (1-4) defeated the visiting Gorillas (0-3) in the first game of a doubleheader.

Kettle Falls 20, Davenport 2: Gunner Graves had three hits and drove in two runs and the Bulldogs (2-4) defeated the visiting Gorillas (0-4) in the second game of a doubleheader.

Liberty 11, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 6: Danner Holling went 2 for 3 with two RBIs and a triple and the Lancers (3-2) downed the visiting Broncos (1-4) in the first game of a doubleheader.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 11, Liberty 4: Spencer Miller went 2 for 4 and the Broncos (2-4) topped the Lancers (3-3) in the second game of a doubleheader.

St. George’s 3, Northwest Christian 2: Chris McIndoe hit a walk-off single in the eighth inning and the Dragons (2-1) beat the visiting Crusaders (2-3) in the first game of a doubleheader in extra innings.

Northwest Christian 11, St. George’s 2: Aiden Tibbetts went 2 for 3 with three RBIs and the Crusaders (3-3) split a doubleheader with the Dragons (2-2).

Northeast 1B

Selkirk 17, Northport 2: Jay Link had eight strikeouts, went 3 for 3 with three RBIs and the Rangers (5-2) beat the visiting Mustangs (0-7) in the first game of a doubleheader.

Selkirk 19, Northport 13: Ty Taylor had six strikeouts in three innings, walked three times with three runs and the Rangers (6-2) swept the visiting Mustangs (0-8).

Idaho

Coeur d’Alene 16: Post Falls 9: Quinton Bunch went 2 for 4 with four RBIs and the Vikings (5-0) exploded for 10 runs in the sixth inning to down the visiting Trojans (1-4) in the first game of a doubleheader on Saturday. Jake Brown and Noah Mayfield drove in two runs apiece for Coeur d’Alene.

Coeur d’Alene 9, Post Falls 2: Carter Friesz went 1 for 2 with two RBIs and the Vikings (6-0) swept the visiting Trojans (1-5).

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com