Rutto Beats Kiprono Down The Stretch For First Bloomsday Win - SWX Right Now-Sports for Spokane, CdA, Tri-Cities, WA

Rutto Beats Kiprono Down The Stretch For First Bloomsday Win

Posted:
Lani Kiplagat Rutto after winning his first Bloomsday in 2015. Lani Kiplagat Rutto after winning his first Bloomsday in 2015.
SPOKANE, Wash. -- Lani Kiplagat Rutto pulled away from his training partner and best friend Allan Kiprono down the stretch to win his first career Bloomsday race with a time of 34:22 

Rutto coasted down the hill before the finish line with his hands held high and waited for Kiprono to finish just 11 seconds behind him to give him a big embrace. 

Rutto recently finished second in the 2015 Asics Los Angeles Marathon and vastly improved from his 13th place finish in last year's Bloomsday race.

Isaac Mwangi of Kenya finished third, 22 seconds behind Kiprono. No. 2 bib Kevin Kochei finished seventh with a time of 35:35. 

Luke Pucksedara of Eugene, Ore. was the first American to finish with a time of 35:47 to claim that top prize money.Griffith Graves of Bowling Rock, North Carolina finished only seven seconds behind him. 

Jonathan Lafler of Seattle paced the Washington finishers with 37:23 to earn a nice little Bloomsday payday.

Men's Elite Open Results

Award - Name - Country - Time - Award

1 LANI RUTTO KENYA 34:22 7000

2 ALLAN KIPRONO KENYA 34:33 4500

3 ISAAC MWANGI KENYA 34:55 3000

4 PHILIP LANGAT KENYA 34:58 2500

5 TESHOME M ASFAHA ETHIOPIA 35:13 1800

6 SOLOMON DEKSISA ETHIOPIA 35:28 1350

7 KEVIN K KOCHEI KENYA 35:35 1000

8 JOHN M WANJIKU KENYA 35:37 900

9 JULIUS K KETER KENYA 35:37 700

10 KEVIN CHELIMO KENYA 35:41 600

11 LEONARD E KORIR KENYA 35:43 500

12 LUKE M PUSKEDRA EUGENE,OR 35:47 5400 *

13 GRIFFITH GRAVES BLOWING ROCK,NC 35:54 2800 *

14 MACDONARD ONDARA KENYA 35:58 250

15 NELSON M OYUGI KENYA 36:22 200

16 CARLOS TRUJILLO NEW YORK,NY 36:59 1250 *

17 AHMED M OSMAN FLAGSTAFF,AZ 37:20 750

18 WILKERSON GIVEN GREENVILLE,SC 37:29 500

Washington Men's Results

Award - Name - Country - Time - Award

1 JONATHAN LAFLER SEATTLE,WA 37:23 1000 w

2 SETH A BRIDGES ANDERSON ISLAND,WA 38:15 750 w

3 ANDREW KIMPEL SPOKANE,WA 38:30 500 w

4 MATTHEW H MCCLEMENT SEATTLE,WA 39:19 250 w


Masters Men's Results

Award - Name - Country - Time - Award

1 KEVIN J CASTILLE LAFAYETTE,LA 37:02 1500 m

2 ULI STEIDL SEATTLE,WA 39:30 1000 m

3 DESTRY C JOHNSON PUYALLUP,WA 39:48 500 m

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 SWXRN. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.