2012 Washington AP All-State Basketball Teams - SWX Right Now-Sports for Spokane, CdA, Tri-Cities, WA

High School Basketball

2012 Washington AP All-State Basketball Teams

Updated:
Derek Isaak set a record for most points scored in a State 1B tournament game (44) and led Almira-Coulee/Hartline to a state championship this spring (Photo: SWX) Derek Isaak set a record for most points scored in a State 1B tournament game (44) and led Almira-Coulee/Hartline to a state championship this spring (Photo: SWX)
Colfax's Brandon Gfeller (left) and NW Christian's Kwinn Hanson (right) were named 2B Co-Players of the Year (Photo: SWX) Colfax's Brandon Gfeller (left) and NW Christian's Kwinn Hanson (right) were named 2B Co-Players of the Year (Photo: SWX)
Led by Kelsey Moos, Reardan won the State 2B title at Spokane Arena earlier this month (Photo: SWX) Led by Kelsey Moos, Reardan won the State 2B title at Spokane Arena earlier this month (Photo: SWX)

State B hero Derek Isaak, from Almira-Coulee/Hartline, is one of several players from Eastern Washington to earn AP All-State honors.

Isaak set a tournament record with 44 points in the Warriors' 62-58 win over Valley Christian in the 1B state title game in Spokane earlier this month. Thirty of his points were in the game's second half.

The State Player of the Year in all classifications was Davis' David Trimble. 

In 2B boys, Brandon Gfeller (Colfax) and Kwinn Hanson (NW Christian) were  named Co-Players of the Year. Colfax beat NW Christian 51-40 in the state title game.

Kelsey Moos, from Reardan, was named the 2B girls Player of the Year. Moos led Reardan to a 2B state championship in Spokane this month, helping to defeat Brewster 65-57.

In 1B girls, Haley Moser was named the 1B Player of the Year after leading her team to their fourth consecutive title. The Wildcats beat Columbia 55-47 at Spokane Arena at the State B tournament. Moser had 16 points in the title game.

Below is the list compiled by The Associated Press:

 

BOYS

State player of the year, all classifications:  David Trimble, sr., Davis.


Class 4A

Player of the year David Trimble, sr., Davis.

First team:  Trimble; Jordan Chatman, sr., Union; Zach LaVine, jr., Bothell; Luke Hamlin, sr., Snohomish; Darius Johnson-Wilson, sr., Curtis. 

Honorable mention: Jason Todd, soph., Jackson; Devonte Luckett, sr., Davis; Caleb Dressler, sr., Evergreen.


Class 3A

Player of the year Anrio Adams, sr., Rainier Beach.

First team Adams; Mitch Brewe, Seattle Prep; Justin Pedley, sr., Kamiakin; Brett Bailey, University; Bryce Leavitt, sr., Kennewick.

Honorable mention Tre'Shaun Lexing, jr., Lincoln; Darien Nelson-Henry, sr., Lake Washington; Mitch Penner, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Israel Manzo, sr., Sunnyside; Zach Banner, sr., Lakes.


Class 2A

Player of the year Ahmaad Rorie, soph., Clover Park. 

First team Rorie; Nate Wielenga, sr., Lynden; Brad Wallace, jr., River Ridge; Sam Byers, sr.,Kingston; James Keum, Lindbergh. 

Honorable mention David Crisp, soph., Clover Park; Rem Bakamus, sr., Mark Morris; Landon Rushton, sr., North Thurston; Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest.


Class 1A

Player of the year Isaac Reimer, jr., Lynden Christian.

First team Reimer; Derek Huck, sr., Naches Valley; Andrew Reddout, sr., Granger; Joe Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Josh Sanchez, sr., Mabton.

Honorable mention Brandon Castro, sr., Granger; Derrell Pascal, sr., Zillah; Cooper Elliott, sr., Cashmere; Jordan King, sr., Life Christian; Jesse Wallace, sr., Toledo.

Class 2B

Co-Players of the year Brandon Gfeller, jr., Colfax and Kwinn Hanson, sr., NW Christian (Colbert).

First team Gfeller; Hanson; Zach Carras, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Ty Egbert, sr. Lake Roosevelt; Lawrence Fiander, sr., White Swan.

Honorable mention Tyler Clark, Concrete; Jake Siefken, sr., Liberty Christian; Justin Berarducci, sr., Colfax; Anthony Heintzman, sr., Toutle Lake; Wyatt Parker, sr., Wahkiakum; Nate Trotter, sr., Adna.

Class 1B

Player of the year Derek Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 

First team Isaak; Ronnie Tadios-Tahkeal, jr., Taholah; Trevor Wagenaar, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Brandon Broersma, jr., Sunnyside Christian; David Greenwood, Mount Rainier Lutheran. 

Honorable mention Dustin Patchen, Colton.

 

GIRLS

Player of the year, all classes Heather Corral, sr., Prairie,


Class 4A

Player of the year Brittany McPhee, soph., Mount Rainier.


First team McPhee; Taylor Buie, sr., Emerald Ridge; Brooke Pahukoa, jr., Lake Stevens; Brooke Gallaway, Central Valley; Brooke Bowen, sr., Skyview. 

Honorable mention Sadie Sparks, sr., Chiawana; Darah Huertas-Vining, Federal Way; Ali Forde, sr., Woodinville. 


Class 3A

 Player of the year Heather Corral, sr., Prairie. 

First team Corral; Sasha Weber, sr., Timberline; Khadidja Toure, sr., Kamiakin; Airashay Rogers, sr., Hazen; Jadea Brundidge, Franklin.

Honorable mention Caitlin Carr, sr., Auburn Mountainview; Brianne Lasconia, sr., Shorecrest; Margreet Barhoum, sr., Meadowdale; Jackie Lanz, jr., Prairie; Kourtney Carpenter, sr., Bremerton.


Class 2A

Player of the year Jamie Weisner, Clarkston.

First team Weisner; Kortney Grattic, sr., Lynden; Uriah Thomas, sr., W.F. West; Sammi Jo Blodgett, sr., Wapato;Yasi Mohsenian, sr., East Valley (Yakima).

Honorable mention Mariah Swanson, jr., Burlington-Edison; Kourtney Eaton, fr., Mark Morris; Ciara Pedroni, sr., Fife; Payton Parrish, jr., Grandview.

Class 1A

Player of the year Katie Collier,sr., Seattle Christian. 

First team Collier; Kara Staggs, jr., Okanogan; Carly Meister, sr., Elma; Alyssa Maine, Freeman; Maddi Seidl, jr., Castle Rock. 

Honorable mention Rachel Staudacher, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell); Jasmine Hommes, sr., Lynden Christian; Lexi Cameron, sr., Goldendale.


Class 2B

Player of the year Kelsey Moos, Reardan.

First team Moos; Amber Jones, sr., White Swan; Carley Kitzman, sr., Naselle; Kendra Staymates, sr., Riverside Christian; Chandler Smith, soph., Brewster.

Honorable mention Mandy Southard, sr., Entiat; Kami Bates, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Dani Grosshans, Adna; Demi Sahlinger, Napavine; Chantel Heath, Reardan.


Class 1B

Player of the year Haley Moser, Colton.

First team H. Moser; Marisa Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cherish Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Jenna Moser, soph., Colton; Amanda Humphreys, Lummi.

Honorable mention _ Linda Cook, sr., Mary M. Knight; Jamie Venema, jr., Bickleton; Grace Druffel, sr., Colton; Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters); Briann Maley, sr., Rosalia.

  • Local Sports from SWXLocal Sports from SWXMore>>

  • Whitworth Whips Poets In Whittier Heat

    Whitworth Whips Poets In Whittier Heat

    Visiting Whitworth jumped to a 23-0 lead in the second quarter then held on to defeat Whittier 30-17 in the scorching heat at Memorial Stadium on Saturday afternoon.The Pirates improved to 2-0 under conditions that cleared 100 degrees on the field, while the Poets fell to 0-1.More >>
    Visiting Whitworth jumped to a 23-0 lead in the second quarter then held on to defeat Whittier 30-17 in the scorching heat at Memorial Stadium on Saturday afternoon.The Pirates improved to 2-0 under conditions that cleared 100 degrees on the field, while the Poets fell to 0-1.More >>
  • Washington's WHL Teams Under Child Labor Investigation

    Washington's WHL Teams Under Child Labor Investigation

    Washington's Department of Labor and Industries is investigating the four Western Hockey League teams who call the evergreen state home. Spokesman for the Washington Department of LI, Matt Elrich, stated a 2013 complaint to the department pointed out how much money the players made in relation to the time they worked and that the allegation hinted it might be below the state's minimum wage.More >>
    Washington's Department of Labor and Industries is investigating the four Western Hockey League teams who call the evergreen state home for possible child labor law infractions.More >>
  • Stanton Tweets That He's 'Much Better' After Taking Fastball to the Face

    Stanton Tweets That He's 'Much Better' After Taking Fastball to the Face

    MIAMI - Giancarlo Stanton of the Miami Marlins says he's feeling "much better," one day after sustaining facial fractures and other injuries when he was struck in the face by a fastball. More >>
    MIAMI - Giancarlo Stanton of the Miami Marlins says he's feeling "much better," one day after sustaining facial fractures and other injuries when he was struck in the face by a fastball. Stanton took to Twitter on Friday, saying "I'm much better today deeply appreciate your prayers!"More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and SWXRN. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.