Missing two top wrestlers, U-Hi finishes second - SWX Right Now-Sports for Spokane, CdA, Tri-Cities, WA

High School Wrestling

Missing two top wrestlers, U-Hi finishes second

Posted: Updated:

by Dave Trimmer
Spokesman.com

TACOMA – University did everything it could to enter the State 3A wrestling championships the same way it left 4A last season, but the Titans couldn't overcome an opponent they couldn't meet on the mat.

According to coach Don Owen, U-Hi lost sophomore 125-pounder Ryan Gabel because of an "extremely controversial" doctor's decision before the tournament started Friday.

The Titans battled gallantly, sending five to the finals, and briefly earning a small lead over Enumclaw before the Hornets' depth won out 145½-129½.

Losing Gabel and Brandon Byers, who was hurt last week, conservatively cost the Titans 20 points, maybe as many as 40.

"It wasn't for me, it's always for the team," U-Hi 215-pound champion Jake Laden said after his 5-2 decision over North Central's Anthony Whitmarsh. "Ryan Gabel and Brandon Byers, I wrestled for them today. We would have won if we would have had them. It's all about them...."

Click HERE to read the rest of this story

 

2001 State Wrestling Results

4A (Team Placement)
1. Lake Stevens
2. Moses Lake
3. Mead
4. Central Valley
5. Graham-Kapowsin

3A (Team Placement)
1. Enumclaw
2. University
3. Kelso|
4. Yelm
5. North Central

2A (Team Placement)
1. Deer Park
2. Centralia
3. Klahowya
4. Tumwater
5. White River

1A (Team Placement)
1. Orting
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
3. Zillah
4. Omak
5. Riverside (Chattaroy)

1B/2B (Team Placement)
1. Warden
2. Kittitas
3. Reardan
4. Pomeroy
5. Liberty Bell

Girls (Team Placement)
1. Sedro Wooley
2. Warden
3. Mt. Baker
4. Kelso
5. Federal Way

  • Prep SportsHigh SchoolMore>>

  • Tickets Available for Spokane Youth Sports Awards

    Tickets Available for Spokane Youth Sports Awards

    The 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards will begin on Wednesday, June 13 at the historic Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5pm, with the program beginning at 6pm.

    More >>

    The 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards will begin on Wednesday, June 13 at the historic Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5pm, with the program beginning at 6pm.

    More >>
  • Central Valley girls basketball team season in review

    Central Valley girls basketball team season in review

    We take a look back at Central Valley's season that saw the Bears not only reach historic heights, but also become one of the country's best girls basketball team:

    More >>

    We take a look back at Central Valley's season that saw the Bears not only reach historic heights, but also become one of the country's best girls basketball team:

    More >>
  • GSL announces scholar-athletes at the annual award luncheon

    GSL announces scholar-athletes at the annual award luncheon

    A total of 21 student-athletes were honored ThursdayA total of 21 student-athletes were honored Thursday
    A total of 21 student-athletes were honored ThursdayA total of 21 student-athletes were honored Thursday

    Each year the GSL recognizes students who excel in the classroom, community and athletics.  A male and female student is recognized from each school.

    More >>

    Each year the GSL recognizes students who excel in the classroom, community and athletics.  A male and female student is recognized from each school.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 SWXRN. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.