Shadle Park Girls Defend Bowling Title, North Central Boys Win D - SWX Right Now-Sports for Spokane, CdA, Tri-Cities, WA

Shadle Park Girls Defend Bowling Title, North Central Boys Win Division II

Posted: Updated:

SPOKANE, WA -- Defending State Champions, Shade Park High School Girls, Spokane, successfully defended their State Championship today at the 46th Annual Washington State Bowling Proprietors' Association (WSBPA), State High School Varsity Bowling Championships. The North Central Boys took home the trophy in Division II.

More than 100 high schools statewide participated in the competition through leagues at their local level from October 1, 2010, through February 1, 2011. The top 1 to 5 teams from each league based on team averages were invited to this weekend's State Championships.

The 2012 Championships will be held at Kenmore Lanes in Kenmore, Washington, February 18-19, 2012.

 

Division I Boys

Points Won

Scratch Pins

1

Oak Harbor

44.0

4659

2

Moses Lake

41.0

4650

3

Ferndale

37.0

4664

4

Shadle Park

36.0

4446

5

Omak

35.5

4757

6

Wilson

33.0

4295

7

West Valley

32.0

4393

8

Stadium

21.5

4197

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division II Boys

Points Won

Scratch Pins

1

North Central

43.0

4263

2

Cascade

41.5

4162

3

Deer Park

41.0

4207

4

Cheney

36.0

4305

5

R.A. Long

36.0

3942

6

Inglemoor

35.0

4129

7

Mt. Spokane

34.5

4382

8

Kelso

29.0

4156

9

Mark Morris

27.5

4081

10

Oak Harbor II

26.5

3966

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division III Boys

Points Won

Scratch Pins

1

Shorewood

43.5

4105

2

Burlington

42.0

4209

3

Mountlake Terrace

41.0

4297

4

Marysville-Pilchuck

37.0

4103

5

Ballard

36.5

4114

6

Bellarmine Prep

35.5

3759

7

Renton

34.0

4206

8

Marysville Arts & Technology

10.5

3223

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shadle Park High School – Spokane, win the four team girl's team division for the 2nd consecutive year.

 

1

Shadle Park

55.5

4121

2

Cheney

39.0

3527

3

Omak

37.56

3730

4

Eastmont

8.0

2860

 

 

 

 

 

 

All State Teams:

 

Boys Division I:

1st Team: All State

 

1. Nathan Rawley                   Shadle Park                 227

2. Jacob Miller                         Oak Harbor                 219

3. Cody Hurley                                   West Valley                216

4. Tyler Cruz                           Wilson                         215

5. Aaron Johnson                    Moses Lake                 215

 

2nd Team: All State

 

1. Michael Kincy                     Oak Harbor                 214

2. Patrick Latrail                     Shadle Park                 208

3. Dan Elwell                          Ferndale                      207

4. Taylor Martin                      Ferndale                      203

5. Nelson Day                         Shadle Park                 202

 

Boys Division II:

1st Team: All State

 

1. Jon Byers                            Cascade                       211

2. Jesse Covington                  North Central              200

3. Taylor Gamble                    Deer Park                    199

4. Jalen Hines                          Mt. Spokane                194

5. Matt Lewis                          Mark Morris                192.8

 

2nd Team: All State

 

1. Stephan Hornback              Oak Harbor                 192.0

2. Dakota Torkelson                Cheney                                    190

3. Brandon Dixon                   Cheney                                    189

4. Robbie Winchell                 North Central              188

5. Tyler Sumpter                     Mt. Spokane                187

 

 

Boys Division III

1st Team: All State

 

1. Shawn Terwillegar              Burlington                   220

2. Eli Ewbank                         Mountlake Terrace      185

3. Robby Davidson                 Mountlake Terrace      183

4. Clifford Anderson              Renton                                    181

5. Angel Reyna                                   Burlington                   179.6

 

2nd Team: All State

 

1. Gregori Rosas                     Renton                                    179

2. Aleyn Murray                      Bellarmine Prep           177

3. Tom Bolt                             Bellarmine Prep           176

4. Blake Erdman                     Shorewood                  175

5. Bryson Parker                     Marysville-Pilchuck    173

 

Girls All State Teams:

1st Team: All State

 

1. Katie Beismann                   Inglemoor                    191

2. Charstie Saville                   West Valley                188

3. Kyle Harper                                    Moses Lake                 185

4. Hailey Hauso                      Omak                          180

5. Kaley Burchett                    Shadle Park                 176

 

2nd Team: All State

 

1. Becky Davison                    Mountlake Terrace      168

2. Megan Smith                       Shadle Park                 165

3. Shelby Snyder                     Shadle Park                 165

4. Ashleigh Klemetson                        Ballard                                    162

5. Chealsea LaComb               Shadle Park                 160

 

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 SWXRN. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.