SWX - Mead upsets Prep; University advances to regionals - SWX Right Now-Sports for Spokane, CdA, Tri-Cities, WA

High School Basketball

Mead upsets Prep; University advances to regionals

Posted: Updated:

Both teams are still going to the Regional playoffs next week. It's just that Mead is going as No. 1 and Gonzaga Prep, who led the Greater Spokane League for most of the regular season, is going as No. 2.

Prep's come-from-behind effort fell just short Thursday night, as the Panthers upset the Bullpups 53-50. For Mead, the victory meant they won their first District 8 4A boys basketball championship since 2003.

Gonzaga Prep had a shot at tying the game at the end of regulation to force overtime, but Mead's Aaron Dunn prevented Gonzaga Prep's Chris Sarbaugh from getting a clean look at the basket.

With the win, Mead moves on as the No. 1 seed to host the No. 4 seed from the Big 9. Gonzaga Prep hosts the CBBN No. 3 seed. Both games are next Tuesday at 6 p.m.

University 72, Ferris 68: University's head coach Garrick Phillips showed his emotion on his sleeve Thursday night, as his Titans upended the Ferris Saxons 72-66 to advance to the regional playoffs for the first time in 25 years.

Kyle Bailey scored 23 for UHigh, while Chris Wilson scored 21 points for the Saxons, all of his points coming from 3-point shots.

UHigh plays on the road next Tuesday against the No. 2 seed from the Big 9.

More boys scores from The Spokesman-Review:

3A Districts

Shadle Park 58, North Central 52: The Highlanders had big first and third quarters, holding on to defeat the Indians for the championship and top seed to regional. The Indians (12-10) are No. 2.

The Highlanders (18-4) jumped to a 13-0 lead but trailed by halftime 22-19 on NC's 17-4 run. The third quarter was Shadle's turn, a 14-1 burst that helped put them ahead 38-27 in the third period.

Robby Douglas, the latest Highlander to pass 1,000 points for his career, scored 20, one of three double-figure scorers for the team.

NC will host East Valley at 6 p.m. Tuesday in a loser-out regional opener. Shadle has a bye until Feb. 27, when it awaits the winner between Tuesday's 6 p.m. game between visiting Rogers and the CBBN's No. 2.

Rogers 70, East Valley 67: In the game for third and fourth seeds, the visiting Knights (3-19) led much of the game by seven to 10 points and were ahead by one point before Deavon Daniels hit a driving layin with 7 seconds left and had a steal for the Pirates (11-11). Daniels finished with 24 points. Korie Sherman had a game-high 29 for EV.

 

Great Northern

Clarkston 54, Pullman 39: Dustin McConnell had 13 points, five steals and four assists and Trey Sobotta added 13 points on 5-of-8 shooting as the Bantams (15-5, 11-3) earned the outright GNL title with their win over the host Greyhounds (10-10, 9-5). The No. 3 Greyhounds will host No. 6 Riverside in the first round at the Districts 7 2A tournament Tuesday. Clarkston receives a first-round bye.

Deer Park 44, Riverside 42: Kendall Peone's layin with 27 seconds left gave the Stags (14-6, 10-4) a win over the visiting Rams (7-13, 4-10).

Peone, Jared Pyeatt and Colton Peone each scored 12 points as the Stags wrapped up second place and a district bye.

West Valley 54, Colville 41: Matt Roth had 18 points and six rebounds and after trailing the Indians (4-16, 3-11) 10-0 to start the game, the host Eagles (12-8, 9-5) closed the first half on a 28-11 run to take the lead for good.

The No. 4 Eagles will host No. 5 Cheney in the first round of the district tournament at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Cheney 64, Medical Lake 46: DeAngelo Jones had 18 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists as the visiting Blackhawks (14-7, 9-5) pulled away early, outscoring the Cardinals (2-19, 1-13) 34-16 in the first half.

 

Idaho 4A Region I

Moscow 70, Lakeland 52: Nick Clyde had 21 points and Mac Stannard added 20 as the Bears (15-6) defeated the visiting Hawks (13-9) to advance to the title round.

The Hawks will host Sandpoint at 6 p.m. Saturday in a loser-out game.

The winner will play Moscow on Tuesday.

 

District 9 2B tourney

Garfield-Palouse 56, DeSales 44: Lee Roach finished with 12 points and 10 rebounds and Blake Slocum and Steven Griffin each added 11 points as the Vikings (14-6) defeated the visiting Irish.

The Vikings will play Waitsburg-Prescott at 4:30 p.m. Monday in Walla Walla for a berth to state.

Waitsburg-Prescott 59, Tekoa-Oakesdale 30: Zach Bartlow had 17 points and 10 rebounds and the Cardinals upended the visiting Nighthawks (6-15).

T-O will play DeSales in a loser-out game at 3 p.m. Saturday in Colfax.Liberty Christian 58, Pomeroy 45: Cody Brockman led four players in double figures with 13 points for the host Patriots, who outscored the Pirates (7-14) 22-9 in the first quarter.

The Patriots will play Walla Walla Valley Academy at 7:30 p.m. Monday in Walla Walla for a berth to state.

Pomeroy will play Asotin at 6 p.m. Saturday at Colfax in a loser-out game.

Walla Walla Valley Academy 67, Asotin 57: Michael Hanson scored a game-high 21 points and the Knights held on to a nine-point halftime lead to beat the host Panthers (11-10).

  • Prep SportsHigh SchoolMore>>

  • Tickets Available for Spokane Youth Sports Awards

    Tickets Available for Spokane Youth Sports Awards

    The 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards will begin on Wednesday, June 13 at the historic Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5pm, with the program beginning at 6pm.

    More >>

    The 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards will begin on Wednesday, June 13 at the historic Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5pm, with the program beginning at 6pm.

    More >>
  • Central Valley girls basketball team season in review

    Central Valley girls basketball team season in review

    We take a look back at Central Valley's season that saw the Bears not only reach historic heights, but also become one of the country's best girls basketball team:

    More >>

    We take a look back at Central Valley's season that saw the Bears not only reach historic heights, but also become one of the country's best girls basketball team:

    More >>
  • GSL announces scholar-athletes at the annual award luncheon

    GSL announces scholar-athletes at the annual award luncheon

    A total of 21 student-athletes were honored ThursdayA total of 21 student-athletes were honored Thursday
    A total of 21 student-athletes were honored ThursdayA total of 21 student-athletes were honored Thursday

    Each year the GSL recognizes students who excel in the classroom, community and athletics.  A male and female student is recognized from each school.

    More >>

    Each year the GSL recognizes students who excel in the classroom, community and athletics.  A male and female student is recognized from each school.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 SWXRN. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.