Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Wed., March 6, 2019, 6:10 p.m.

Boys basketball

Greater Spokane League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Anton Watson

Gonzaga Prep

Sr.

G

Jerry Twenge

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

G

Reece VanLierop

Ferris

Sr.

F

Tyson Degenhart

Mt. Spokane

So.

F

Liam Lloyd

Gonzaga Prep

Jr.

F

Leon Sayers

North Central

Sr.

Coaches of the Year: 4A: Matty McIntyre, Gonzaga Prep; 3A: Jace Wambold, North Central.

Second team: Marcus Lenker, sr., University; Jake Groves, sr., Shadle Park; Griffin Effenberger, sr., Lewis and Clark; Jayce Simmons, jr., Central Valley; JT Smith, sr., MtS.

Honorable mention: Logan Phillips, sr., UHi; McCoy Spink, jr., Fer; Tanner Brooks, sr., MtS; Sheadon Byrd, sr., GP; Kyle Clay, sr., CV; Jake Parola, sr., GP; Cole Omlin, so., Fer.

All-Greater Spokane League boys basketball first team (from left): 3A coach Jace Wambold (North Central), Leon Sayers (North Central), Jerry Twenge (Mt. Spokane), Tyson Degenhart (Mt. Spokane), MVP Anton Watson (Gonzaga Prep), Liam Lloyd (Gonzaga Prep), 4A coach Matty McIntyre. Not pictured: Reece VanLierop (Ferris). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)
All-Greater Spokane League boys basketball first team (from left): 3A coach Jace Wambold (North Central), Leon Sayers (North Central), Jerry Twenge (Mt. Spokane), Tyson Degenhart (Mt. Spokane), MVP Anton Watson (Gonzaga Prep), Liam Lloyd (Gonzaga Prep), 4A coach Matty McIntyre. Not pictured: Reece VanLierop (Ferris). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)

Great Northern League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Nick Drynan

West Valley

Sr.

G

Jacob Wells

Pullman

Sr.

P

Brandton Chatfield

Clarkston

Sr.

G

Tru Allen

Clarkston

Jr.

G

Devin Cook

Cheney

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Justin Jones, Clarkston

Second team: Ethan Kramer, jr., Pul; Isaiah Strong, jr., Pul; Bryan Andrews, sr. , WV; Jake Berman, sr., Che; Kaiden Custer, jr., Che.

Northeast A League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Isaac Berglund

Deer Park

Sr.

F

Jobi Gelder

Deer Park

Jr.

G

Danny Bradbury

Newport

Sr.

G

Tug Smith

Newport

Sr.

F

Dylan Oja

Freeman

Sr.

F

Micah Holmes

Lakeside

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jamie Pancho, Newport

Second team: Landon Harrington, sr., Lak; Alex Stith, sr., Medical Lake; Dawson Youngblood, so., DP; Michael Owen, so., New; Tristan Cox, sr., Lak.

Northeast 2B North

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Erik Farias

St. George’s

Sr.

P

Xander Werkman

St. George’s

Sr.

F

AJ Floyd

Davenport

Jr.

F

Ben Adams

St. George’s

Sr.

G

Matthew Thompson

Kettle Falls

Jr.

F

Reed Loranger

NW Christian

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Peplinski, St. George’s

Second team: Jake Gray, sr., NWC; Jaron Baldwin, jr., Chewelah; Caden McKern, jr., KF; Eckahelo Simpson, so., NWC; Dan Rigsby, jr., StG.

Northeast 2B South

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Carson Cloaninger

Colfax

Sr.

F

Isaac Ottmar

Liberty

Sr.

P

Craig Mueller

Tekoa-Rosalia

Sr.

F

Bryce Kelly

Lind/Ritz-Spr

Sr.

F

Thomas Martin

Asotin

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Reece Jenkin, Colfax

Second team: Garrett Naught, jr., TR; Tyler Sprecher, jr., Rea; Eli Engledow, sr., Aso; Noah Renzelman, jr., Aso; Bryan Rubin, sr., Col.

Northeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Ryan Moffett

Odessa

Jr.

G

Maguire Isaak

Almira/C-H

Sr.

F

Reece Isaak

Almira/C-H

Fr.

G

Colton Seymour

Cusick

Fr.

G

Ryan Zimmerman

Selkirk

Jr.

Coach of the Year: Rob Seymour, Cusick

Second team: Tim Dewulf, so., Ode; Ethan Hardie, sr., Cus; Marcus King, jr., Ode; Brendan Andrew, sr., Wellpinit; Sam Reese, jr., Valley Christian; Hayden Loomis, sr., ACH; Justin Krabbenhoft, jr., Sel; Canden Weber, jr., Ode.

Honorable mention: Corbin Nelson, sr., Columbia; Brayton Schafer, jr., ACH; Robert McKinney, Inchelium; Chase Gerard, jr., ACH.

Southeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jose Gonzalez

Prescott

Sr.

F

Kieron Anderson

Oakesdale

Sr.

F

Jace Gwinn

Pomeroy

Sr.

G

Austin Jones

Gar-Pal

So.

G

Blake Jones

Gar-Pal

Jr.

P

Reece Chadwick

Colton

Sr.

G

Evan Henning

Oakesdale

Sr.

G

Jonathan Cardenas

Prescott

Jr.

F

Tanner Anderson

Gar-Pal

Sr.

F

Dominic Preciado

Touchet

Jr.

G

Trent Gwinn

Pomeroy

Fr.

G

Isaac Gutierrez

Touchet

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Steve Swinney, Garfield-Palouse.

5A Inland Empire League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Colby Gennett

Post Falls

Jr.

G

Donaven Santana

Lewiston

Sr.

G

Jack Kiesbuy

Lake City

So.

G

Cole Rutherford

Post Falls

So.

F

Drew Hostetter

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

G

Caden McLean

Post Falls

So.

F

Alex Horning

Post Falls

So.

Coach of the Year: Mike McLean, Post Falls.

4A Inland Empire League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Gabe Quinnett

Moscow

Sr.

G

Derek Rauch-Edwards

Moscow

Sr.

G

Ben Postell

Moscow

Jr.

G

Ben Zubaly

Lakeland

Jr.

C

Josiah Haaland

Lakeland

Sr.

F

Ryan Roos

Sandpoint

Jr.

Coach of the Year: Josh Uhrig, Moscow.

Newcomer: Kobe Banks, jr., Sandpoint.

3A Intermountain League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Seth Bateman

Bonners Ferry

Sr.

G

Dylan Hittle

Bonners Ferry

Sr.

F

Chris Durette

Bonners Ferry

Sr.

G

Brennan Atkins

Kellogg

Sr.

G

Graden Nearing

Kellogg

Jr.

C

Gavin Luna

Kellogg

Jr.

F

Caden Brennan

Priest River

Jr.

F

Chase Gardom

Timberlake

Sr.

G

Jacob James

Timberlake

Jr.

C

Sheldon Kistler

Timberlake

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Mike Menti, Timberlake.

2A Central Idaho League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Colby Kennedy

Grangeville

Sr.

G

Jackson Pritchard

St. Maries

Sr.

G

Kaden Hammond

St. Maries

Sr.

G

Peyton Daily

Orofino

Sr.

P

Dan Howard

St. Maries

Sr.

P

Trey Dreadfulwater

Grangeville

Jr.

P

Blake Darr

Grangeville

Sr.

IAD2 North Star League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jonny Hillman

Genesis Prep

Sr.

G

Zach Welch

Wallace

Sr.

G

Kenyon Spotted Horse

Lakeside

Sr.

F

Erik Brachebusch

Wallace

Sr.

G

Gage Maitland

Kootenai

Sr.

C

Day Day Higgins

Lakeside

Jr.

C

Kon Ajang

Genesis Prep

Sr.

F

Jayson Hall

Lakeside

Fr.

G

Triston Usdrowski

Kootenai

Sr.

G

Talon Twoteeth

Lakeside

Sr.

G

Cameron Garcia

Clark Fork

Fr.

G

Jacob Schultz

Genesis Prep

Jr.

Girls basketball

Greater Spokane League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jacinta Buckley

Lewis and Clark

Sr.

G

Aspyn Adams

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

G

Ellie Boni

University

Jr.

F

Tomekia Whitman

Central Valley

Sr.

F

Jayda Noble

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

P

Kinsley Barrington

University

Jr.

Coaches of the Year: Ryan Bragdon, Central Valley.

Second team: Camryn Skaife, sr., CV; Quincy McDeid, sr., North Central; Mady Simmelink, sr., CV; Dominique Arquette, sr., LC; Niveya Henley, so., MtS; Erica Nessen, sr., Mea.

Honorable mention: Kaylee Bishop, sr., LC; Emily Nelson, sr., MtS; Andie Zylak, so., LC; Demi Howlett, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Arianna Reeves, sr., LC; Averi Adams, sr., MtS.

All-Greater Spokane League girls basketball first team (from left): Ellie Boni (University), Aspyn Adams (Mt. Spokane), Jayda Noble (Mt. Spokane), MVP Jacinta Buckley (Lewis and Clark), Kinsley Barrington (University), Tomekia Whitman (Central Valley), coach Ryan Bragdon (Central Valley). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)
All-Greater Spokane League girls basketball first team (from left): Ellie Boni (University), Aspyn Adams (Mt. Spokane), Jayda Noble (Mt. Spokane), MVP Jacinta Buckley (Lewis and Clark), Kinsley Barrington (University), Tomekia Whitman (Central Valley), coach Ryan Bragdon (Central Valley). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)

Great Northern League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Ashlyn Wallace

Clarkston

So.

P

Genesis Wilkinson

East Valley

Sr.

G

Hailey Marlow

West Valley

Jr.

G

Faith Adams

East Valley

Sr.

W

Maggie Smith

Cheney

Jr.

Coach of the Year: Rob Collins, East Valley

Second team: Mickala Jackson, jr., Cla; Brie Holecek, jr., EV; AJ Sobotta, jr., Cla; Gillian Taylor, jr., WV; Emma Evans, so., Che.

Northeast A League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jessica Lohman

Medical Lake

Sr.

G

Havelah Fairbanks

Deer Park

Jr.

G

Lexie Redell

Medical Lake

Jr.

F

Jordyn Goldsmith

Freeman

So.

PG

Macy Luhr

Freeman

Jr.

G/F

McKenna Reggear

Colville

Fr.

Co-coaches of the Year: KC Ahrens, Deer Park; Kyle Lundberg, Medical Lake.

Second team: Kendra Gay, sr., Lakeside; Hallie Cox,sr., Col; Ava West, sr., Riverside; Jaycee Oliver, jr., ML; McKinley Leslie, so., Newport.

Northeast 2B North

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jordan Rabe

NW Christian

Sr.

G

Janaye Wilkie

Davenport

So.

F

Lydia Bergquist

St. George’s

Jr.

G

Abby Jones

St. George’s

Sr.

G

Darby Soliday

Davenport

So.

Second team: Sydney Zeiler, sr., Dav; Natalie Smith, jr., NWC; Lainy Jacobsen, jr., Dav; Cambrie Rickard, so., StG; Elie Sander, so., NWC.

Northeast 2B South

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Maisie Burnham

Liberty

Jr.

G

Kimberley Dewey

Reardan

Jr.

F

Eliza Galbreath

Lind-Ritz/Spr

Jr.

G

Asher Cai

Colfax

Fr.

F

Adrienne Washington

Asotin

Sr.

G

Aleena Cook

Liberty

Jr.

Coach of the Year: Steve Wellsandt, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Second team: Kierstyn York, so., Col; Kendyl Fletcher, jr., Lib; Dakota Killian, fr., LRS; Linnea Schafer, so., LRS; Taylre Sakamoto-Howell, sr., Col.

Northeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Korin Baker

Curlew

Jr.

F

Gabi Isaak

Almira/C-H

Sr.

G

Phoebe Trigsted

Valley Christian

Sr.

G

Jenna Couch

Selkirk

Sr.

G

Rylee Desautel

Inchelium

Jr.

Coach of the Year: Mike Correia, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Second team: Christina Flett, sr., Wellpinit; Sarah Bradshaw, sr., ACH; Meika Heath, sr., Inc; Whitney Dawson, sr., Sel; Makenna Oliver, jr., ACH; Hannah McIrvin, jr., Cur; Jada Orr, jr., Wel; Kendra Pope, sr., VC.

Honorable mention: Ashlyn Hill, so., Wel; Eliza Stark, so., Northport; Hailey Young, sr., Nor; Maddy Wagner, jr., Odessa.

Southeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Dakota Patchen

Colton

Sr.

P

Maddy Dixon

Pomeroy

Jr.

P

Logan Reed

Oakesdale

Sr.

G

Emily Schultheis

Colton

Sr.

G

Jordyn Moehrle

Colton

Sr.

G

Emma Severs

Pomeroy

So.

G

Elizabeth Perry

Oakesdale

Jr.

G

Sydney Smith

Pomeroy

Sr.

G

Kenzi Pedersen

Gar-Pal

Fr.

G

Alynn Harder

St. John-E/L

Sr.

G

Rylee Vining

Colton

So.

G

Drew Curtis-Brewer

St. John-E/L

Jr.

Coach of the Year: Clark Vining, Colton.

5A Inland Empire League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Kendyll Kinzer

Lewiston

Sr.

MVP

Brooklyn Rewers

Lake City

So.

G

Dejah Wilson

Lake City

Sr.

F

Klaire Mitchell

Lake City

Sr.

G

Dylan Lovett

Post Falls

So.

F

Bridget Rieken

Lake City

Sr.

G

Kelly Horning

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

Co-coaches of the Year: Marc Allert, Post Falls; James Anderson, Lake City.

4A Inland Empire League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Katy Ryan

Lakeland

So.

G

Dawson Driggs

Sandpoint

Jr.

F

Hattie Larson

Sandpoint

So.

G

Lauryn Cooper

Lakeland

Sr.

P

Peyton Claus

Moscow

Jr.

F

Rhea Anderson

Moscow

Jr.

Coach of the Year: Steve Seymour, Lakeland.

Newcomer: Peyton Watson, fr., Moscow.

3A Intermountain League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Brooke Jessen

Timberlake

So.

G

McKeeley Tonkin

Timberlake

Sr.

G

Taryn Soumas

Timberlake

So.

F

Karissa Willis

Timberlake

Sr.

G

Holly Ansley

Bonners Ferry

So.

P

Baylee Blackmore

Bonners Ferry

Jr.

P

Jerzie Pluid

Bonners Ferry

Sr.

G

Hailey Cheney

Kellogg

Fr.

G

Jaron Figueroa

Kellogg

Jr.

P

Kara Fink

Priest River

Jr.

Coaches of the Year: Matt Miller, Timberlake; Travis Hinthorn, Bonners Ferry.

2A Central Idaho League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Paige Lindsley

Grangeville

G

Madison Cordell

St. Maries

Sr.

P

Kaci Haeg

St. Maries

Sr.

G

Camden Barger

Grangeville

Fr.

P

JaKaili Norman

Grangeville

Jr.

G

Hayley Bretz

Orofino

Sr.

IAD2 North Star League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Brooke Stevens

Clark Fork

Sr.

G

Rachel Schroeder

Genesis Prep

Sr.

G

Tommia Pakootas

Lakeside

Sr.

G

Catie Shepherd

Wallace

Sr.

G

Alyssa SiJohn

Lakeside

Sr.

P

Ellie Kiebert

Clark Fork

Jr.

G

Suzanna Pakootas

Lakeside

Sr.

G

Jaden House

Wallace

Fr.

P

Lily Simko

Clark Fork

Sr.

P

Maggie Howard

Wallace

Sr.

G

Tayva Maitland

Kootenai

Fr.

G

Sarah Johnson

Wallace

Jr.

Wrestling

Greater Spokane League

Wgt.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

4A: Chase Tebbets 132:

Mead

Sr.

MVP

3A: Blake Haney 138:

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

106

Kenndyl Mobley

North Central

Fr.

113

Jarret Sharp

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

120

Ryan Clark

Mead

Fr.

126

Drew Roberts

University

So.

126

Clayton Gilliam

North Central

Sr.

132

Ky Haney

Mt. Spokane

So.

138

Casey Howerton

Mt. Spokane

So.

145

Klouse Albers

Shadle Park

Sr.

152

Kadin Shaw

North Central

Sr.

160

Cameron Crawford

Mead

Sr.

170

Tre Phillips

Rogers

Sr.

170

Zack Stratton

Central Valley

Sr.

182

Mason Miethe

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

195

Cade Byus

Central Valley

Sr.

220

Ben Voigtlaender

Mead

Jr.

285

Braxton Mikesell

Central Valley

Jr.

285

Joshua Guzik

Rogers

Sr.

285

Darius Johnson

Gonzaga Prep

Sr.

Coaches of the Year: 4A: Danny Pearson, Gonzaga Prep; 3A: Travis Hughes, Mt. Spokane.

Second team: 106: Jason Franklin, jr., U-Hi; Steven Zaragoza, so., NC. 113: Johnny Mason, fr., Mea; Zachary Lopez, fr., SP; Jacob Carr, jr., MtS. 120: Isaiah Prado, so., NC. 126: Josh Anastasi, sr., Ferris; Riley Buth, so., MtS. 132: Cam Domke, sr., U-Hi; Matt McGuire, sr., Rog. 138: Anthony Urbancic, sr., Fer. 145: Blake Tellinghusen, sr., U-Hi; Zach Clark, sr., MtS. 152: Kyler Anstrom, so., U-Hi; Carter Miethe, so., MtS. 160: Drew House, jr., MtS; Chris Homen, sr., Fer. 170: Isaiah Saldana, sr., Mea; Issiah Berluti, sr., SP. 182: Jake Davis, jr., Fer; Grayson Bowles, sr., MtS. 195: Nick Dallas, jr., MtS; Carson Duncan, sr., Lewis and Clark. 220: Tyler Dallas, jr., MtS; Trace Franks, jr., Mea; Vadim Bobrovnikov, sr., Rog.

Girls: First team: Alicia Stewart 130:, jr., SP. Second team: 115: Kelsey Loeun, fr., Mea. 155: Shelby Menga, so., CV. 235: Josette Chastain, sr., SP.

All-Greater Spokane League wrestling first team. Front (l-r): Clayton Gilliam (North Central), Cameron Crawford (Mead), Ryan Clark (Mead), Alicia Stewart (Shadle Park), 4A MVP Chase Tebbets (Mead), Casey Howerton (Mt. Spokane), 3A MVP Blake Haney (Mt. Spokane), Jarret Sharp (Mt. Spokane), Drew Roberts (University), Ky Haney (Mt. Spokane), Kenndyl Mobley (North Central). Back: 4A coach Danny Pearson (Gonzaga Prep), Kadin Shaw (North Central), Klouse Albers (Shadle Park), Zack Stratton (Central Valley), Tre Phillips (Rogers), Braxton Mikesell (Central Valley), Josh Guzik (Rogers), Darius Johnson (Gonzaga Prep), Cade Byus (Central Valley), Ben Voigtlaender (Mead), Mason Miethe (Mt. Spokane), 3A coach Travis Hughes (Mt. Spokane), assistant coach Jamie Tamura (Rogers). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)
All-Greater Spokane League wrestling first team. Front (l-r): Clayton Gilliam (North Central), Cameron Crawford (Mead), Ryan Clark (Mead), Alicia Stewart (Shadle Park), 4A MVP Chase Tebbets (Mead), Casey Howerton (Mt. Spokane), 3A MVP Blake Haney (Mt. Spokane), Jarret Sharp (Mt. Spokane), Drew Roberts (University), Ky Haney (Mt. Spokane), Kenndyl Mobley (North Central). Back: 4A coach Danny Pearson (Gonzaga Prep), Kadin Shaw (North Central), Klouse Albers (Shadle Park), Zack Stratton (Central Valley), Tre Phillips (Rogers), Braxton Mikesell (Central Valley), Josh Guzik (Rogers), Darius Johnson (Gonzaga Prep), Cade Byus (Central Valley), Ben Voigtlaender (Mead), Mason Miethe (Mt. Spokane), 3A coach Travis Hughes (Mt. Spokane), assistant coach Jamie Tamura (Rogers). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)

Great Northern League

Wgt.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Kiran Srikanth

Pullman

Sr.

106

Kyler Warren

West Valley

Fr.

113

Gabriel Smith

Pullman

Fr.

120

Noah McDermott

East Valley

Sr.

126

Avery Sundheim

East Valley

Jr.

132

Michael Bozeman

Cheney

Sr.

138

Dylan Straley

Cheney

So.

145

Blake Seubert

Cheney

So.

152

Jackson Showalter

Cheney

So.

160

Gaje Caro

West Valley

Jr.

170

Dominique Carrillo

East Valley

Sr.

182

James Whiteley

Cheney

So.

195

Aeden Galles

Clarkston

Sr.

220

Everardo Vargas

East Valley

Jr.

285

Ethan Simpson

West Valley

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jason Connor, Cheney.

Second team: 120: Isaac Acosta, fr., Pul; 126: Mick Brown,so., Cla; 132: Tanner Lange, jr., Cla; 138: Zach Dahmen, jr., Pul; 145: Jacob Kessinger, jr., EV; 152: Scott Hutchison, sr., Pul; 160: Anthony Aguilera, so., Che; 170: Mitchael Lavielle, so., Pul; 182: Devren Hautala, so., EV; 285: Jacob Halvorsen, sr., EV.

Northeast A League

Wgt.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jeff Freidman

Lakeside

Sr.

106

Logan Hydorn

Colville

Fr.

113

Nathan Gregory

Deer Park

Fr.

120

Jeff Friedman

Lakeside

Sr.

126

Jonny DesRoches

Riverside

So.

132

Trent Baun

Colville

Sr.

138

Andrew Smith

Lakeside

Sr.

145

Brent Hodgson

Deer Park

Sr.

152

Kynan Adams

Lakeside

Sr.

160

Trevor Morrison

Colville

Sr.

170

Sammy DesRoches

Riverside

Jr.

182

John Knight

Colville

Sr.

195

Akio Yamada

Lakeside

Sr.

220

Ryder Goff

Colville

Sr.

285

Jacob Newsom

Colville

Sr.

Coach of the Year: Adrian Bojorquez, Newport.

Second team: 106: Ty Friedman, fr., Lak; 113: Parker Stinebaugh, fr., Lak; 120: Weston Thomas, sr., Medical Lake: 126: Everett Pierce, sr., DP; 132: Levi Miller, so., DP; 138: Nate Allen, jr., Newport; 145: Nolan Doloughan, sr., Freeman; 152: Victor Long, jr., ML; 160: Jacob Roibal, sr., Fre; 170: Brennan Hill, sr., DP; 182: Jed Cupp, sr., New; 195: Lucas Keller, sr., DP; 220: Hunter Tharaldson, sr., Col; 285: Tytan Duncan, sr., DP.

Gymnastics

Greater Spokane League

Evt.

Name

School

Yr.

AA

Gina Twenge

Mt. Spokane

So.

AA

Hana Hill

Mt. Spokane

So.

AA

Alina Helbling

University

Sr.

Vault

Sophia Shawen

Mead

Sr.

Vault

Alexandria Thomas

Ferris

Sr.

Vault

Kimberly Sevy

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

Vault

Kiyanna Nguyen

Mead

So.

Bars

Maddi Bughi

Mt. Spokane

So.

Bars

Alexandria Thomas

Ferris

Sr.

Bars

Samantha Mason

Mt. Spokane

Fr.

Beam

Maile Rocha

Ferris

So.

Beam

Maddi Bughi

Mt. Spokane

So.

Beam

Annalise Thackston

Mead

Fr.

Floor

Sophia Shawen

Mead

Sr.

Floor

Alexis Weller

Mead

Sr.

Floor

Alexandria Thomas

Ferris

Sr.

Floor

Autumn Gallagher

University

Sr.

Coaches of the Year: Kayla Kamerer, Rogers; Michele Kelly, Lewis and Clark; Laurie Chadwick, Mead.

Second team: AA: Alexandria Thomas, sr., Fer; Maile Rocha, sr., Fer; Annalise Thackston. fr., Mea. Vault: Stacey McNeely, sr., U-Hi; Alexis Weller, sr., Mea; Kate Roth, sr., MtS; Rebekah Ross, so., Central Valley; Isabel Ferney, fr., LC. Bars: Annalise Thackston, fr., Mea; Maile Rocha, so., Fer; Autumn Gallagher, sr., U-Hi. Beam: Rebekah Ross, so., CV; Samantha Mason, fr., MtS; Alexandria Thomas, sr., Fer; Hanna Michaelis, so., CV. Floor: Lauren Morse, sr., Mea; Lauren Hunter, fr., MtS, Annalise Thackston, fr., Mea.

All-Greater Spokane League gymnastics. Front (l-r): Kiyanna Nguyen (Mead), Annalise Thackston (Mead), Alexandra Thomas (Ferris), Maile Rocha (Ferris), Kimberly Sevy (Mt. Spokane), Autumn Gallagher (University). Back: Coach Laurie Chadwick (Mead), coach Hanna Bjerkestrand (Mead), Sophia Shawen (Mead), Samantha Mason (Mt. Spokane), Gina Twenge (Mt. Spokane), Hana Hill (Mt. Spokane), Maddi Bughi (Mt. Spokane), Alina Helbling (University), coach Ktee Burget (University), coach Kayla Kamerer (Rogers). Not pictured: Lexi Weller (Mead), coach Michele Kelly (Lewis and Clark). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)
All-Greater Spokane League gymnastics. Front (l-r): Kiyanna Nguyen (Mead), Annalise Thackston (Mead), Alexandra Thomas (Ferris), Maile Rocha (Ferris), Kimberly Sevy (Mt. Spokane), Autumn Gallagher (University). Back: Coach Laurie Chadwick (Mead), coach Hanna Bjerkestrand (Mead), Sophia Shawen (Mead), Samantha Mason (Mt. Spokane), Gina Twenge (Mt. Spokane), Hana Hill (Mt. Spokane), Maddi Bughi (Mt. Spokane), Alina Helbling (University), coach Ktee Burget (University), coach Kayla Kamerer (Rogers). Not pictured: Lexi Weller (Mead), coach Michele Kelly (Lewis and Clark). (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com