Arrow-right Camera
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, January 11

Basketball

College men: NWC: Whitworth at George Fox, 8 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: Utah at Washington State, Colorado at Washington, both 7 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at George Fox, 6 p.m.

High school boys: GSL: North Central at University, Rogers at Central Valley, Shadle Park at Mead, Gonzaga Prep at Lewis and Clark, Mt. Spokane at Ferris, all 5:30 p.m. 5A IEL: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, Post Falls at Lewiston, both 7 p.m. GNL: East Valley at West Valley, Clarkston at Pullman, 7 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Newport, Lakeside (WA) at Deer Park, Medical Lake at Freeman, all 5:30 p.m. NE 2B: Asotin at Liberty, Kettle Falls at Davenport, Reardan at Colfax, St. George’s at Chewelah, Wilbur-Creston at Northwest Christian, Tekoa-Rosalia at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 7:30 p.m. NE 1B: Columbia at Selkirk, 5 p.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Republic, Valley Christian at Inchelium, Wellpinit at Northport, Odessa at Cusick, all 7:30. Northstar: Genesis Prep at Lakeside (ID), 7 p.m. SE 1B: Colton at Prescott, Oakesdale at Garfield-Palouse, both 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeland at Cheney, 7 p.m.

High school girls: GSL: Shadle Park at Mead, Mt. Spokane at Ferris, North Central at University, Gonzaga Prep at Lewis and Clark, Rogers at Central Valley, all 7:15 p.m. 5A IEL: Post Falls at Lewiston, Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, both 5:30 p.m. GNL: East Valley at West Valley, Clarkston at Pullman, both 5:30 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Newport, Lakeside (WA) at Deer Park, Medical Lake at Freeman, all 7:15 p.m. NE 2B: Kettle Falls at Davenport, Wilbur-Creston at Northwest Christian, Asotin at Liberty, Reardan at Colfax, St. George’s at Chewelah, Tekoa-Rosalia at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 6 p.m. NE 1B: Wellpinit at Northport, Odessa at Cusick, Valley Christian at Inchelium, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Republic, all 6 p.m. SE 1B: Oakesdale at Garfield-Palouse, Colton at Prescott, both 6 p.m.

Hockey

KIJHL: Spokane at Columbia Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Pac-12: Washington State at Arizona, 1 p.m.

College men and women: NWC: Puget Sound at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

Track and field, indoor

College: Washington State at Ed Jacoby Invitational in Nampa, Idaho; Eastern Washington at Lauren McCluskey Memorial Open at Multievents in Moscow, Idaho, 10:40 a.m.

Wrestling

High school: Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic at Sentinel HS, 8 a.m.; Viking Invite at Coeur d’Alene HS, 9; River City Dual at Post Falls HS, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.

Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review’s sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!


Powered by Fastenall