Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Gonzaga Prep’s Chase Bunker leads area AP football all-state honorees

UPDATED: Fri., Dec. 21, 2018, 4:05 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep offensive lineman Chase Bunker, center, blocks Mead defender Connor Springs  as G-Prep quarterback Connor Halonen sweeps through the backfield  on Oct. 11 at Albi Stadium. (Jesse Tinsley / The Spokesman-Review)
Gonzaga Prep offensive lineman Chase Bunker, center, blocks Mead defender Connor Springs as G-Prep quarterback Connor Halonen sweeps through the backfield on Oct. 11 at Albi Stadium. (Jesse Tinsley / The Spokesman-Review)

Gonzaga Prep senior offensive lineman Chase Bunker was named to the Associated Press 4A all-state first team, announced on Thursday.

Bunker was also named to the Tacoma News Tribune all-state team earlier in the week.

The 6-foot-3, 285-pound center anchored the line on an offense that led the Greater Spokane League with 2,236 rushing yards, averaging 319.4 yards per game and 6.1 per carry in league play and helped carry the Bullpups to the State 4A quarterfinals for the second year in a row.

Joining Bunker on the 4A first team was Mead junior defensive lineman Ben Voigtlaender.

Mead senior wide receiver Michael Workman and senior defensive lineman Nathan Puletasi were named honorable mention.

In 3A, Mt. Spokane senior defensive lineman Joseph Toilolo was named honorable mention.

West Valley senior offensive lineman Gavin Sheppard and senior linebacker Marshall Meleney were named to the 2A first team.

Pullman junior wide receiver Isaiah Strong and Clarkston senior offensive lineman Ben Cunningham were named 2A honorable mention.

In 1A, state champion Colville was well-represented.

Senior offensive/defensive lineman Jacob Newsome was named first team both ways, and senior Michael Fitzsimmons was named first-team offensive line and honorable mention at linebacker.

They were joined on the first team by senior running back Jakob Larson and senior linebacker Grant Michaliszyn.

Senior quarterback John Knight, senior offensive lineman Ben Panabaker and defensive back Chase Kanamu were honorable mentions.

From state runner-up Newport, senior defensive back Tug Smith was named first-team defense back and honorable mention at wide receiver, senior running back/linebacker Danny Bradbury was named honorable mention both ways, and junior punter Jacob Kirkwood was named first team.

Northwest Christian senior running back Silas Perreiah and senior offensive lineman Keaton Carolus Knutson were named to the 2B first team, as was Chewelah senior offensive lineman Robbie Hopkins.

Senior offensive linemen Jon Denny of Liberty and Augie Allenbach of Colfax were honorable mentions.

Odessa junior running back Marcus King was named Class 1B player of the year.

He was joined on the first team by Almira/Coulee-Hartline senior quarterback Maguire Isaak and Odessa senior offensive linemen Jaden Hunt and Theron Schlomer.

Schlomer was also named first-team defense, as was Selkirk junior defensive back Jay Link.

Odessa sophomore wide receiver Tim DeWulf was named honorable mention.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com