Arrow-right Camera
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, December 7

Basketball

College men: Dale J. Bates Invitational in Eugene: CC Spokane vs. Umpqua, 3 p.m. San Jose (California) City College Tournament: North Idaho vs. Monterey Peninsula, 4 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Eastern Washington at Boise State, 6 p.m.; North Idaho All-Stars at North Idaho, 7. Kim Evanger Raney Classic in Walla Walla: Whitworth vs. Thomas More, 4 p.m. Everett Tournament: CC Spokane vs. Southwestern Oregon, 2 p.m.

High school boys: Hoophall West Invitational in Scottsdale, Arizona: Gonzaga Prep vs. Modesto (California) Christian, 4 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at Cheney, Pullman at East Valley, both 7 p.m. NE 1B: Inchelium at Northport, 7 p.m.; Columbia at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Curlew at Cusick, Valley Christian at Wellpinit, all 7:30. SE 1B: Prescott at Garfield-Palouse, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Pomeroy, Oakesdale at Touchet, all 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Wenatchee at Ferris, 5:45 p.m.; Central Valley at Eisenhower, 6; Colton at Orofino, 6:30; University at Moses Lake, Mt. Spokane at Post Falls, Colville at Lakeland, St. Maries at Wallace, all 7; North Central at Coeur d’Alene, 7:15; Mead at Eastmont, Riverside at Northwest Christian, Wilbur-Creston at Moses Lake Christian, Colfax at Columbia, Liberty at Tri-Cities Prep, all 7:30.

High school girls: GNL: Clarkston at Cheney, Pullman at East Valley, both 5:30 p.m. NEA: Chewelah at Newport, 5:30 p.m. NE 1B: Curlew at Cusick, Inchelium at Northport, Republic at Selkirk, Valley Christian at Wellpinit, Columbia at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 6 p.m. SE 1B: Prescott at Garfield-Palouse, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Pomeroy, Oakesdale at Touchet, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: North Central at Coeur d’Alene, Colville at Lakeland, both 5:30 p.m.; Mead at Eastmont, Ferris at Wenatchee, both 5:45; Colfax at Columbia, Wilbur-Creston at Moses Lake Christian Academy, Riverside at Northwest Christian, Liberty at Tri-Cities Prep, all 6; Mt. Spokane at Post Falls, Moscow at Kellogg, Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, Priest River at Clark Fork, all 7.

Hockey

WHL: Lethbridge at Spokane, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Fernie, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College: NCAA Division I Tournament in Stanford, California: Washington vs. Penn State, 3 p.m.; Washington State vs. Stanford, 5:30.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Simon Fraser, 7 p.m.

High school: Inland Empire Classic at Central Valley HS, 3 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m.


Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review’s sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!


Powered by Fastenall